1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The quantity is small."

"The quantity is small."

Translation:La kvanto estas malgranda.

July 3, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'eta' wrong?


srtokes

    I believe that "eta" doesn't really mean small, but more to a small extent. For instance "Cxi tiu homo estas ete granda" (or cxi tiu homo estas grandeta) would mean "This man is a little tall". It doesn't mean that this man is both tall and small, but just that he is tall to a small extent. You can do the same with other adjectives: "La ovo estas varmeta / ete varma" is "The egg is hot to a small exent", or "The egg is warm". I hope this clears it up for you. :)


trielt

    Nope. Eta means "small". Ete could mean "to a small extent", though, I believe.


srtokes

    Ah, okay. Thanks for pointing it out. :D


psifish

    I reported it 2015-12-13.


_Travis_

    cxu oni diras: "la kvanto malgrandas"?


andrewgtreantos

    Etymology of kvanto

    From English quantity, French quantité, etc., ultimately from Latin quantitas.


Vegemighty

    I would have though Esperanto would use different words for small when referring to either size or quantity.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.