"La ragazza ha un topo."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

December 29, 2012

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oisint

Am I the only person who recognises the word topo because of Topolino, the Italian version of Mickey Mouse?


pizspozseng

I recognised it because of Fiat 500 Topolino.


AllisonKoester

Why is the "ha" always so difficult to hear in these kinds of sentences?


INalsGio

Elision in Romance languages


srpajaro

This girl seems to have quite the collection of animals


antovespista

i'm italian mother tongue and the word "topo" sounds incorrect "toppo". DuoL please take care of the sound quality :)


GiovanniIa20

i agree! this audio says "toppo"


DuolingoBo20

If found a problem you should have tapped the flag and not the chat box and tell them the problem


legokid_9407

Yeah buonanotte que descansen che descansen bien


birkovsky

how do they differentiate between rat and mouse since 'topo' is both?


Summer.Breeze

Extremely cute to me. <3


pmmedelius

I cant hear the "ha" part


NoonaEi

do animals in Italian have 2 words for each animal for the two genders {lion, lioness} or are the words presented in this chapter the only name for the animal? and if so, how do I indicate that the animal I'm talking about is a male female?


LucaDelvil

If it's not indicated by a different word you have to add femmina. Cervo (deer) generic and male Cervo femmina or Femmina di cervo for female.


LeonardoTr923344

Topo Gigio... that is a cool advice to remember this word... thanks!!!


GrahamThomas10

For anyone who hasa difficulty remembering the word topo - try this link - you will never forget: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aeEptJ4aUeM


HiMeCriss

That's not the best pet in the world though :p


Rose146595

i never hear the ha. the audio is always very poor for that one word. When you speak italian do you skip over that word like you can skip Io?


jnicita

The sound quality is VERY poor. Even clicking on the "slower" button, it really, really sounds like there is an "s" sound at the beginning of "topo"


wataya

I can't confirm that. I don't hear anything resembling a 's' at the beginning of 'topo':


mwilken

I heard a 's' sound...definitely not a strong T


Mimichella_xx

It probably depends on the quality of your speakers


vladboscaneanu

La ragazza ha una toppa


chiaraengl2

I wrote "The child has a mouse." Why is that incorrect?


literaiiy

"Ragazza" is feminine, so it means girl in this case.


Mojhoyowyow

how can i know if the "ha" is "has/have"?


bev22267

La ragazza ha un topo is correct got marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.