"La ragazza ha un topo."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

12/29/2012, 6:01:24 AM

37 Comments


oisint

Am I the only person who recognises the word topo because of Topolino, the Italian version of Mickey Mouse?

1/15/2016, 1:59:42 PM

pizspozseng

I recognised it because of Fiat 500 Topolino.

3/10/2017, 6:48:05 PM

Robert947029
10/13/2015, 10:41:19 PM

birkovsky

how do they differentiate between rat and mouse since 'topo' is both?

10/28/2014, 7:47:35 AM

Claudia350845

Rat is "ratto".

7/24/2017, 8:16:14 PM

Summer.Breeze

Extremely cute to me. <3

3/1/2018, 11:09:14 PM

vladboscaneanu

La ragazza ha una toppa

4/19/2015, 4:58:21 AM

antovespista

i'm italian mother tongue and the word "topo" sounds incorrect "toppo". DuoL please take care of the sound quality :)

10/21/2015, 9:26:19 PM

GiovanniIa20

i agree! this audio says "toppo"

12/18/2016, 6:08:53 AM

LeonardoTr923344

Topo Gigio... that is a cool advice to remember this word... thanks!!!

3/17/2016, 4:08:19 PM

jnicita

The sound quality is VERY poor. Even clicking on the "slower" button, it really, really sounds like there is an "s" sound at the beginning of "topo"

12/29/2012, 6:01:24 AM

wataya

I can't confirm that. I don't hear anything resembling a 's' at the beginning of 'topo':

12/29/2012, 4:15:01 PM

brunobruck

Me neither...

1/2/2013, 5:13:00 PM

mwilken

I heard a 's' sound...definitely not a strong T

7/12/2013, 6:39:04 PM

Mimichella_xx

It probably depends on the quality of your speakers

3/16/2014, 9:57:24 PM

pmmedelius

I cant hear the "ha" part

9/7/2015, 3:21:59 AM

AllisonKoester

Why is the "ha" always so difficult to hear in these kinds of sentences?

7/12/2016, 1:12:15 AM

GrahamThomas10

For anyone who hasa difficulty remembering the word topo - try this link - you will never forget: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aeEptJ4aUeM

10/6/2016, 7:46:12 PM

NoonaEi

do animals in Italian have 2 words for each animal for the two genders {lion, lioness} or are the words presented in this chapter the only name for the animal? and if so, how do I indicate that the animal I'm talking about is a male female?

6/12/2017, 2:15:43 PM

Cristi_Here

That's not the best pet in the world though :p

4/29/2018, 1:46:55 PM

srpajaro

This girl seems to have quite the collection of animals

3/14/2019, 1:42:21 AM

chiaraengl2

I wrote "The child has a mouse." Why is that incorrect?

8/31/2016, 1:17:40 PM

tinooshka1

Cuz she cheesy af

4/21/2018, 8:20:31 PM

jhoy71879

how can i know if the "ha" is "has/have"?

5/4/2018, 6:09:02 AM

haifa244985

What is mouse colour

8/17/2018, 5:13:16 PM

DuoIngTheThing

My answer was the following:

"La ragazza ha un topo."

Even though it was marked as a correct answer, I must admit that a "mouse" is a different animal than a "rat". Hence I feel the my answer should be considered wrong. As someone else mentioned in this thread, the word for rat would actually be "ratto".

11/17/2018, 2:09:14 AM

thebeastof

y

6/25/2016, 9:38:10 PM

ionradoi1

whirefree

11/20/2015, 2:29:30 PM

dusica976508

Lava

11/27/2015, 8:27:13 PM

james.ryan647

For what does she plan on doing with such mouse?

7/5/2016, 1:37:22 AM

wildflamer17

feeding it to her snake, lol

3/22/2017, 8:12:49 PM

wildflamer17

il serpente

3/27/2017, 3:53:07 PM

brandizzi

Is it Nibbles and ia the girl Lola?

3/5/2017, 11:34:57 PM

Jacob727686

press the speak thing over and over again very fun

3/8/2017, 6:22:18 PM

wildflamer17

squeak squeak

3/22/2017, 8:11:40 PM

gologramme

It sounds like "UNA ragazza", not "la"

12/27/2013, 9:22:15 AM

MichaelCha676668

Gross

4/25/2015, 10:50:52 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.