1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza ha un topo."

"La ragazza ha un topo."

Translation:The girl has a mouse.

December 29, 2012

46 Comments


oisint

Am I the only person who recognises the word topo because of Topolino, the Italian version of Mickey Mouse?


pizspozseng

I recognised it because of Fiat 500 Topolino.


legokid_9407

Yeah buonanotte que descansen che descansen bien


AllisonKoester

Why is the "ha" always so difficult to hear in these kinds of sentences?


srpajaro

This girl seems to have quite the collection of animals


antovespista

i'm italian mother tongue and the word "topo" sounds incorrect "toppo". DuoL please take care of the sound quality :)


GiovanniIa20

i agree! this audio says "toppo"


DuolingoBo20

If found a problem you should have tapped the flag and not the chat box and tell them the problem


birkovsky

how do they differentiate between rat and mouse since 'topo' is both?


Summer.Breeze

Extremely cute to me. <3


NoonaEi

do animals in Italian have 2 words for each animal for the two genders {lion, lioness} or are the words presented in this chapter the only name for the animal? and if so, how do I indicate that the animal I'm talking about is a male female?


vladboscaneanu

La ragazza ha una toppa


jnicita

The sound quality is VERY poor. Even clicking on the "slower" button, it really, really sounds like there is an "s" sound at the beginning of "topo"


wataya

I can't confirm that. I don't hear anything resembling a 's' at the beginning of 'topo':


mwilken

I heard a 's' sound...definitely not a strong T


Mimichella_xx

It probably depends on the quality of your speakers


pmmedelius

I cant hear the "ha" part


LeonardoTr923344

Topo Gigio... that is a cool advice to remember this word... thanks!!!


HiMeCriss

That's not the best pet in the world though :p


GrahamThomas10

For anyone who hasa difficulty remembering the word topo - try this link - you will never forget: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aeEptJ4aUeM


chiaraengl2

I wrote "The child has a mouse." Why is that incorrect?


Mojhoyowyow

how can i know if the "ha" is "has/have"?


rafikiruge

The system d'ont recognize the identical phrase response


Leda664147

...but why should she?


ladivalex

The audio is bad


Rose146595

i never hear the ha. the audio is always very poor for that one word. When you speak italian do you skip over that word like you can skip Io?


legokid_9407

She has everything


legokid_9407

Or is she the mouse


IndiaEvans

I couldnt hear the 'ha'


Lenny617659

my answer was correct, but marked wrong. this only happens with Italian!!


brandizzi

Is it Nibbles and ia the girl Lola?


tinooshka1

Cuz she cheesy af


haifa244985

What is mouse colour


Jacob727686

press the speak thing over and over again very fun


gologramme

It sounds like "UNA ragazza", not "la"


james.ryan647

For what does she plan on doing with such mouse?


wildflamer17

feeding it to her snake, lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.