"Los colores principales"

Translation:The main colors

5 years ago

48 Comments


c.m.k.

According to both Word Reference and Wikipedia, this is not the Spanish for "primary color". An English phrase using this would be something like "the main colors used in in this piece..."

5 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Well, it worked.

5 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

You can say "primary colors" meaning "main colors", but I guess the Spanish language has a different term to describe red, yellow, and blue as the "primary colors".

3 years ago

Niall778373

The wikipedia is a LIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

Kay337064

I was wondering the same thing that Pingu632 asked. The only thing I can figure is that it should be spelled "principle" not "principal," since "principal" refers to a position that a person can hold, rather than being synonymous with "main."

5 years ago

pingu632
5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A principle has to do with ideas, not things. A principal of a school is such not because he or she is a person but because he or she is top dog. Anything that is the main or foremost thing is the principal one, unless it is an idea or something like that then it is a principle.

3 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

Yes, that's true, I just checked it on merriam-webster's

10 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The way DL has it is correct.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

It's currently wrong -- it gives "principle colors" as the correct answer, and marks "principal colors" incorrect.

BUT it's "The principles of color theory" and "The principal colors of the painting are red, green, and yellow."

The principal of a school is short for the principal teacher -- principals mostly don't teach anymore, but they used to.

June 19, 2018.

4 months ago

kayreny
kayreny

In fact I've found several more examples where the translation uses the wrong principle/principal; I've taken to deliberately doing it wrong myself to save time. They've got this one wrong consistently.

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Now they've bailed, and only accept "main". And not principal at all... even though I'd never use "main" to talk about colors in a painting. Well, at least they aren't giving a WRONG correction any more. June 24, 2018. "My answer should be accepted."

4 months ago

pingu632

Does anyone know why principal colours is not acceptable? It is grammatically correct in English (mainly in art colour theory) and principal is in the hints.

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Duolingo is consistently confused about principle and principal at present. As I posted above, it's "the principles of color theory" but "the principal colors of the painting are red, purple, black."

If you're using it as an adjective you want "principal" -- and note that "the principal" of a school is short for "the principal teacher of a school," so even in that usage, it was originally the adjective, and the noun has been dropped.

Mnemonic from Wiktionary: ""The principal alphabetic principle places A before E"."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/principal

June 19, 2018.

4 months ago

Archer5219

Agree. "Principle" is ONLY a noun. "Principal" is a noun or an adjective. Duolingo is incorrect in saying the translation is the "principle" colors

4 months ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

Why not 'basic'?

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I see where you're coming from... "Basically, it's red and green." (for example) But "basic" has its own word:

basic = básico
the basic colors = los colores básicos

2 years ago

JoaquinMur14
JoaquinMur14

Sorry, DuoLingo, but the answer is either "princiPAL" or something else entirely. PrinciPAL means main, most prominent, leading, etc. "princiPLE" refers to foundational ideas, tenets, underlying causes, etc. This distinction was beaten into my head when I was eight years old. I would refer you to my third grade teacher, but I'm sure Ms. Peters has better things to do if she is still with us.

6 months ago

marciakiss1

I wrote " the principal colors" and was told the answer was "the principle" colors. "Principal" is an adjective. "Principle" is a noun.

6 months ago

ranong71

It should be principal, not principle. Why, Duolingo? :(

6 months ago

Drichardgreen

DRAT! Confused principle with principal yet again! I'm going to the Capitol in the capital to deliver a letter I wrote on stationary while on a stationery. And then put some joke about then/than here.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Sorry, you switched "stationary" and "stationery". :-(

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Duolingo has principle and principal confused currently.

When we study the principles of art, we learn to identify the principal colors of the painting. Or, from Wiktionary, "The principal alphabetic principle places A before E".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/principal

Please report if Duo is still INCORRECTLY saying this should be "principle colors"

4 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

'Principal' can mean main or primary. 'Principle' means theory or reasoning behind something. Hence a translation suggesting 'principal' colours should be accepted

7 months ago

bvermeersch

Look up the difference between principle and principal. Your answer, "principle," is incorrect. I taught English for 35 years. Really, your answer is wrong.

5 months ago

pingshaya

How would you say "primary colors" as in "Red and blue are primary colors that become green when mixed together"?

5 years ago

mansong9

Red and blue are primary colours that become purple when mixed together!

5 years ago

pingshaya

Thank you. Any chance you know the answer related to learning Spanish?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Colores primarios

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There it is. Was asking for this intel above.

4 years ago

MurielleLe8

Principle is a noun and principal is an adjective. Therefore in this sentence it is an adjective and should be "principal".

5 months ago

kayreny
kayreny

The answer requires the wrong "principal"

5 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Yes -- please report!

4 months ago

jvanore

I thought primary colors was a better translation.

5 years ago

membernumber13

as did i. "primary" and "main" are synonyms in english.

5 years ago

FJoyB

True, but in general "primary" when referring to colors means that it is one of the three "primary colors"--that is: red, blue, or yellow. So, in this case "main" would be much better word choice to avoid ambiguity.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. Los colors primarios son "primary colors." Rojo, azul, y amarillo.

3 years ago

Atokirina

Actually, not to be nitpicking but the primary colors in the light spectrum as captured by our eyes are rojo, verde y azul (azul specifically with the tint of violeta), while the ones used in printing are cyan, magenta y amarillo, never really red, green and blue (which is a surprisingly common misconception even among the art teachers). ;)

3 years ago

Atokirina

Anyone interested more in color theory can read a short explanation here: http://web.atmos.ucla.edu/~fovell/AS3/theory_of_color.html

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

This is gone, and (googling for it) I see comments on the web that it's wrong about the human eye in any case.

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Well, no; art teachers are a lot more correct than you think. Having worked in both worlds --

Printer and monitor inks map well to the RGB and CMY(K) color space maps -- they're carefully formulated and designed to do so, so that you can represent them nicely in hex and add and subtract them.

Traditional pigments suspended in painter's mediums don't need to be represented by computers, and aren't formulated to conform readily to, say ffff00 and result in a predictable color which can map exactly to 0000ff00, such that what you see on your monitor (if it's very good and very well adjusted) is what appears on your printer (also if very good and very well adjusted) and what your print shop will print (if you are OH SO LUCKY and have a great print shop.)

Artist's pigments are based on mineral pigments suspended in an artist's medium, and nobody needs to map them exactly to hexadecimal, or squirt them through a nozzle and have them come out well on 20lb Georgia-Pacific paper. Green pigments are difficult and problematic; good violets (magentas) often tend to fade and are expensive. You aren't going to get good results treating cyan and magenta as primary colors in this particular space.

Artist's pigments are also more or less transparent; the particles are of different sizes, and behave differently alone or when mixed with other pigments. They WILL combine very differently on your palette when you mix them than if you matched the two in CMYK space and combined them mathematically.

The end result is that, when you have a paint brush in hand, and an easel in front of you, a red-yellow-blue color wheel is really much more useful and helpful and accurate than trying to use RGB or CMYK.

4 months ago

Jacqueline183260

principle is a rule of conduct, principal = main, most important

7 months ago

Romina864222

:, )

2 years ago

YoninaJuni

How would u say principal of the school?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

El director de la escula.

1 year ago

madsonic13

I can't sbeak

2 years ago

madsonic13

Or type:(

2 years ago

Jacko606728

In my spanish dictionary it says "principal" is el director/la directora

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.