"Se la foto pli belus, mi elŝutus ĝin."

Translation:If the photo were more beautiful, I would download it.

July 3, 2015

15 Comments


Vortarulo

Hmm... I had this as an audio test, and I understood "vi" instead of "mi". Anyone else had the same problem?

August 24, 2015

solidgitarius

Same here.

September 4, 2015

hellomidnight

I heard 'ni'. He kind of swallows the beginning of the words, it's impossible to tell what it is.

December 29, 2015

GrandaUrso

Same here, this one wasn't done particularly well.

February 29, 2016

StephieRice

If you can see it, it is already downloaded somewhere. At the vwry least it is loaded into RAM but most browsers also write to disk temporarily.

May 22, 2017

kaiderkaider

You are the first person in the world who agrees with me on that point.

July 7, 2017

NicolasDaL698501

I don't think so. Anybody who understands how computers work knows this. How can you display information that you don't have? Of course you have to download it first, technically.

The colloquial sense of downloading is saving it (not in RAM, not in a temporary folder where your browser might delete it to gain space, but in a place where you will find it again and it won't disappear after a while).

March 29, 2018

Smalde

How would one use conditionals in a past form?

Like:

If I would have downloaded it...

(Si lo hubiese descargado...)

Mi serĉis kaj mi trovis tion: http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html

July 3, 2015

Louis369947

You can use compund forms: estus elŝutinta. Or use the past active participle as a base to create a verb and conjugate it: elŝutintus

April 22, 2017

mihxal

This sentence can be also used for the past. You can also modify it a bit, for example "Se la foto pli belus, mi jam elŝutus ĝin."

July 3, 2015

Smalde

What do you mean? Are you saying that "Se la foto pli belus, mi elŝutus ĝin." means both “ If the photo were more beautiful, I would download it.“ and “If the photo would have been more beautiful, I would have downloaded it.“?

(English doesn't help in this case)

[Si la foto fuese más bonita, la descargaría.] ≠ [Si la foto hubiese sido más bonita, la hubiese descargado.]

July 3, 2015

mihxal

From Tips and Notes: The -us ending does not carry any temporal information. Thus, it is possible to use the -us ending for events in the past as well. When doing so, context usually indicates that we are talking about the past:

July 3, 2015

Smalde

Thank you!

July 3, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Damn, that seems very un-Esperanto. :(

July 8, 2015

mihxal

If you want to put situations more clearly in time you can use proper time descriptions like hieraŭ, antaŭe, poste, nun, jam, tiam, kiam, samtempe, etc.

July 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.