"Мій брат в школі зараз."

Translation:My brother is at school now.

July 3, 2015

3 Comments


sbt5

Note that the word order emphasises "в школі" bit. The neutral sentence would be "мій брат зараз у школі".

November 21, 2015

TyMor95

So the в/у change isn't used too much? Or I guess I'd like to put it as - it's not used as a strict rule?

July 3, 2015

Vinnfred

"в школі" is actually a very bad thing to say. Three consonants! How one should pronounce that :)

But this course is quite inconsistent with a lot of things

July 4, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.