1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Le voy a ofrecer a usted cin…

"Le voy a ofrecer a usted cinco grandes."

Translation:I am going to offer you five big ones.

December 29, 2012

37 Comments


virharding

Five big ones?? Setting aside the oddness of this sentence (a response from a t-shirt vendor when asked what you can buy with $20?) where does the "ones" come from? Does "grandes" mean "big ones"? I lost my last heart with "I am going to offer you five larges", so yes, I'm bitter. The owl cried. Then I cried. You know how many tears? Five big ones!


Sirgawain

For a long time i was self conscious of my lack of street credibility.Now i will be able to buy some cocaine in mexico without getting laughed at. Thanks Duolingo ;)


tamara377

i can promise you, if you say this in mexico for any reason you will be laughed at. ;)


Brendaharvey

Leave the gun. Take the cannoli...


jonbriden

Sounds like a perfectly reasonable sentence to me. "How many fish can I get for $50?" - "I will offer you five big ones". This use of adjectives in this way is common in Spanish. If you see an adjective by itself like that, you normally need to put "one" or "ones" after it in English. "Los rojos" = "The red ones". "El largo" = "The long one", etc.


LGFreeRock0828

Thank you. And now I will know how to ask for five large fish, apples, shots of tequila, etc.


rocko2012

Google translate makes it out to be "five grand" which I assume is $5000


virharding

So "cinco grandes" = "five grand" = slang for $5000 and "five big ones" is also slang for $5000, so "cinco grandes" = "five big ones"? C'mon Mr. Owl, my Spanish is bad enough without introducing monetary slang. How about "Le voy a ofrecer a usted cinquenta Benjamins"?


Brendaharvey

That was my translation...duolingo disagreed.


kassandra8286

Yeah, I also said five thousand, after scutinizing several translation websites to see how grand or grande could be used as a noun. Nowhere did I see "big ones". :/


thepkl

still do not like it as you can't count those tears.


Jaroberts24

Five large makes sense too, but it was marked wrong. It's never a good idea to mix slang in while learning. We're still working on structure and vocab at this point ... IMO


jonbriden

It isn't slang. It means five big ones (fish, apples, whatever).


percyflage

Unfortunately almost every variation I can think of on that theme IS slang in English. Hence all this Anglo confusion :)


rocko2012

Ha yeah we often over think this stuff.


SevenYearIllini

That's what she said?


ladyg

This sentence needs to be removed. I, too, lost a heart with the translation "I am going to offer you five grand". There is absolutely no way we could have know to translate grandes as "big ones". I really appreciate the Duolingo tool and it has helped me learn alot, but it also often confuses me with really bad translations that don't make sense or can't be deduced from the knowledge gained to date.


jonbriden

There is nothing wrong with this sentence. Spanish leaves out the "one" / "ones" and just uses the adjective. See my examples above.


virharding

My original post proposed an almost identical example involving t-shirts, but your example changes the translation from "I am going to offer" to "I can offer" to make it sound less clunky and more like something someone (other than "the Godfather") might actually say. But more to the point, even if this sentence makes sense in Spanish, most of us had no idea that "grandes" translates into "big ones" because how would we? At least back when I hit this question, it wasn't offered as a hint.


jonbriden

You're not going to learn Spanish just using DuoLingo. It has some good exercises, but doesn't really provide much in the way of instruction. You really need to use other sources too. I highly recommend SpanishDict.com, LoMasTv.com, studyspanish.com, and spanish.about.com. To really advance you should consider getting a teacher. Check out BuddySchool.com - lots of people willing to teach you Spanish via Skype, at very cheap prices.


TypoKign

Thanks for the LoMas tip. I'm going to have 'Fotografia' in my head for the rest of the day. :-)


marliner

It may be a plausible sentence in Spanish (although I have my doubts) but as a question it is "wrong" because the question lacks the context or explanation necessary to translate it into English.


wazzie

Just because you don't like the solution offered, doesn't mean that the sentence should be removed. You now know how to 'offer five big ones'. And, btw, I deduced the correct answer (without using translation websites), so there is a way that someone can figure out that grandes translates to 'big ones'.


porquepuedo

I had the urge to type "I am going to offer you a high five". I did. I failed. I laughed.


thepkl

So outrageous as that is not even good English. Now if I was in the mob - well maybe. Please Duo let me learn slang on my own if I so choose.


jonbriden

It's not necessarily slang. The person could be talking about fish, apples, pumpkins, ...


craig.zar210

please, we understand that in a certain context, this sentence could be grammatically and functionally correct. in the case of learning a new language, however, it has thrown the majority of us for a loop, but not in the way learning some revolutionary language trick or tip would. there is a time and a place for these words/phrases/concepts to be introduced, but the majority here are just saying this is not the time for this phrase. no need to defend it more, we're all learning.


jonbriden

Actually it is an important thing to learn. The use of "grandes"which is similar to a piece of English slang is unfortunate, but Spanish speakers use this type of construct all the time. If you see an adjective by itself you basically need to add "one" or "ones" in the English translation.

"Los rojos" = "The red ones".

"El largo" = "The long one".

"Un grueso" = "A fat one".

"Unos pequeños" = "Some small ones".

"Los nuevos" = "The new ones".

"Cinco grandes" = "Five big ones".


BarbaraMorris

Too bad they chose "grandes" as the first time (for many of us) of seeing this idiom, since it seems like we all get it mixed up with "five grand".


wazzie

But now you know, hopefully learned something, and can move on. How else is DL going to teach something, without having a 'first time'.


Christofo

I just had this lesson with my Spanish teacher the other day and I just. couldn't. get. it. I almost cried. Now, after some sleep -- and your explanation -- it makes more sense.


redeye011

I tried "five larges," thinking sizes, such as five large t-shirts, as opposed to smalls or mediums. Thank you xtempore for making sense out of this one. It was worth a heart to get your explanation.


Bifford

I put "I will offer you five grand", which in American slang means $5,000.


BigDayan

All of the below, plus what' style matter with I'm going to offer five big ones to you?


dtturman

Why are there two "you's" in the sentence?


jonbriden

"Le" could be him / her / you (formal). "Le" is required. "a usted" is optional, but can be included to avoid ambiguity, or for emphasis.


dtturman

"It I'm going to offer you"....I'll never master this grammar...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.