Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not touching them."

Translation:Je raakt hen niet aan.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

Can anyone explain me the word order for this particular sentence ? How can a pronoun be in between separable verbs, I thought only adjectives and adverbs allowed

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When a separable verb is separated, the prefix part moves pretty much to the end, see this page, which is part of an extensive explanation on word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.25

For more info on word order, see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

3 years ago

vinpret

When does one use hun and when does one use hen??

2 years ago

mounz18
mounz18

"Hun" is the possessive while "hen" is a personal object pronoun. You would then say "ik geef hen hun vlees" = I give them (hen) their (hun) meat.

2 years ago

Carl_Williams

Is it common in Dutch to say: "Je raakt hen aan niet." or should the aan always be at the end?

2 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

If I leave the aan off what does it mean?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It means that you don't hit them with e.g. a ball.

2 years ago

shimakh

Is aan part of the verb or has a different meaning

1 year ago

DrSkaro

Still not understanding the placement and structure of words in this sentence

1 year ago