Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Had you called me?"

Translation:Had je mij gebeld?

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


Grumblestache

Only "je" is accepted? Not jou or jij? I always thought je was an abbreviation like me or ze.

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Jij (subject), jou (object) and jouw (possesive) have emphasis and each of these can be replaced by je (which doesn't have emphasis). Jou is not correct in this sentence. The following sentences are all accepted:

  • Had je me gebeld?
  • Had je mij gebeld?
  • Had jij me gebeld?
  • Had jij mij gebeld?
5
Reply3 years ago

Grumblestache

Will have to pay it some extra thought and try and figure out once and for all the correct usage. I normally have an okay feel for it but then every now and again, like in this instance, it catches me out. Thanks a lot for the detailed info! :D

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No problem, feel free to ask if you have additional questions.

1
Reply3 years ago