1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele trabalha como um guarda."

"Ele trabalha como um guarda."

Translation:He works as a guard.

October 11, 2013

21 Comments


kwfoged

"um guarda". Irregular? Would a female guard be "uma guarda"?


Paulenrique

yes, you just change the article!


msartist

Oh heavens. I first read this as, "he works to eat the guard." I think it's high time for a break.


DREDWARD

Or a break from- high time.....LOL.... :)


Luckyh13

Just remember: "Ele trabalha. Como um guarda." means "He works. I eat a guard."


JCMcGee

This is tricky....How would I say "He works like a guard"?


Paulenrique

the same way! or, to make it more clear, you can say "ele trabalha como se fosse um guarda"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Like should be accepted no?


inshadeone

Actually even though often used, "like" is less correct. "As" refers to the type of work, while "like" correctly refers to the quality of work. In this case if you say "he works like a guard", it is likely to refer to some other type of work that is somehow similar to the work an actual guard would do (similar hours/requirements but not the same job). You would also use "like" to mean that something that originally carries one function also happens to be able to carry another function. For example, "my grandmother is so strict that when we go shopping with together, she works like a guard against all potential suitors". Also, you can say "he works like an artist/slave" to mean someone works in a manner assumed to be common to artists/slaves, this meaning he works erratically or creativeli like an artist or very hard in bad conditions like a slave. For all those reasons, when you want to refer to the original intended purpose of a job, it is more correct to use "as".


inshadeone

"Shopping together", of course. I forgot to erase the 'with' :)


inshadeone

And 'creatively'... I need to pay closer attention when typing on the phone, sigh...


DREDWARD

NO WORRIES, OBRIGADO...... U-R AWESOME :)


KTKee-EnglishEng

The question wasn't the difference between like and as, it was whether like was an acceptable translation, and the Portuguese speaker thought so.


pestventje

I also have written "like", but it is not accepted.


NaterStWilly

I also wrote like and was rejected. I can see how "ele trabalha como se fosse um guarda" would be more easily translated as "he works like a guard" though. In this context 'as' is the best word to use.


Helenita275659

He works as a guard.

Ele trabalha como guarda.


Beaumolo

Why is this "trabalha"? Why not Ele trabalho?


SteveJB1987

Because the suffix of a verb changes depending on the noun and the tense. In present tense, if you are speaking about yourself, you say "Eu trabalho....". If you are talking to someone or about someone you say "VocĂȘ trabalha.../Ela trabalha.../Ele trabalha.../O autor trabalha..." Have a look on google for a website called conjuga-me. It will show you all the different ways to write particular verbs, in different tenses and for different nouns.


SteveJB1987

"He works with a guard" is not correct?


Lizziemarch

with = com.
like / how / (i) eat= como

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.