"Ele trabalha como um guarda."

Translation:He works as a guard.

October 11, 2013

20 Comments


kwfoged

"um guarda". Irregular? Would a female guard be "uma guarda"?

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, you just change the article!

October 11, 2013

msartist

Oh heavens. I first read this as, "he works to eat the guard." I think it's high time for a break.

November 24, 2014

DREDWARD

Or a break from- high time.....LOL.... :)

September 16, 2015

Luckyh13

Just remember: "Ele trabalha. Como um guarda." means "He works. I eat a guard."

November 25, 2018

JCMcGee

This is tricky....How would I say "He works like a guard"?

January 17, 2014

Paulenrique

the same way! or, to make it more clear, you can say "ele trabalha como se fosse um guarda"

January 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Like should be accepted no?

March 2, 2014

inshadeone

Actually even though often used, "like" is less correct. "As" refers to the type of work, while "like" correctly refers to the quality of work. In this case if you say "he works like a guard", it is likely to refer to some other type of work that is somehow similar to the work an actual guard would do (similar hours/requirements but not the same job). You would also use "like" to mean that something that originally carries one function also happens to be able to carry another function. For example, "my grandmother is so strict that when we go shopping with together, she works like a guard against all potential suitors". Also, you can say "he works like an artist/slave" to mean someone works in a manner assumed to be common to artists/slaves, this meaning he works erratically or creativeli like an artist or very hard in bad conditions like a slave. For all those reasons, when you want to refer to the original intended purpose of a job, it is more correct to use "as".

February 10, 2015

inshadeone

"Shopping together", of course. I forgot to erase the 'with' :)

February 10, 2015

inshadeone

And 'creatively'... I need to pay closer attention when typing on the phone, sigh...

February 10, 2015

DREDWARD

NO WORRIES, OBRIGADO...... U-R AWESOME :)

September 16, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes!

March 2, 2014

pestventje

I also have written "like", but it is not accepted.

May 5, 2014

NaterStWilly

I also wrote like and was rejected. I can see how "ele trabalha como se fosse um guarda" would be more easily translated as "he works like a guard" though. In this context 'as' is the best word to use.

May 28, 2014

Beaumolo

Why is this "trabalha"? Why not Ele trabalho?

September 28, 2014

SteveJB1987

Because the suffix of a verb changes depending on the noun and the tense. In present tense, if you are speaking about yourself, you say "Eu trabalho....". If you are talking to someone or about someone you say "VocĂȘ trabalha.../Ela trabalha.../Ele trabalha.../O autor trabalha..." Have a look on google for a website called conjuga-me. It will show you all the different ways to write particular verbs, in different tenses and for different nouns.

November 12, 2014

SteveJB1987

"He works with a guard" is not correct?

November 12, 2014

Lizziemarch

with = com.
like / how / (i) eat= como

November 19, 2014

Helenita275659

He works as a guard.

Ele trabalha como guarda.

April 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.