"Do not drink so much!"

Translation:Ne drinku tiom multe!

July 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theelss

would "tiome" be possible?


Vanege

But what should I write if the question is about water or milk? Drinki is only for alcoholic beverages and "Ne trinku tiom multe!" is not a valid answer.


Mutusen

It should be accepted, report it.


meerness1

It's now accepted.


Tebis11

Accepted also "tiel multe". Which form is more common?


TreyEHarris

I tried “ne drinku tiel”, which wasn’t accepted (and I think that’s correct to not allow it).

I was curious whether “tiom multe” was more common than “tiel multe”, though, and I searched La Tekstaro and—very weirdly—found little to nothing covering this case.

We’ll see if Duolingo lets me write this in a comment: I searched ne\s+\w+u\s+ti.* — a regular expression that should mean “find me any case of ne followed by just spaces, then any word that ends in -u, then some more spaces, then any word starting with ti.

Very, very strange.... there is exactly one case of “tiom multe”, in Zamenhof’s second volume of Andersen fables: Ne pensu tiom multe pri vi mem, vi povus alpuŝiĝi al ŝtono!

I found no cases of tiel multe, and only one of tiom da, from a 21st-century example: “Tus! Tus! La purigisto ne faru tiom da polvo!”

Most cases I found were things like ne parolu tiel laŭte and other conjunctions with adverbs or where it meant “like that”, “like him/her/them/it”, “like this”, etc.

(Zamenhof produced this gem: Ne legu tiel mallaŭte.)

I realize this is La Tekstaro, and you just don’t find direct commands written in print very often except in dialog. Still, I was very surprised to find so little use, apparently, of “don’t verb so much”.


TreyEHarris

Reading this a year later, I find this comment of mine more than a bit weird—not that the curiosity I had was totally misplaced (I’m still unsure when tiom multe is needed when just tiom wouldn’t work), but that I wasn’t more aware that tiel multe means “so much” only insofar as it’s used instead of “so frequently” or “so greatly, so strongly, just too much”. It can’t refer to a quantity.


JakeH1

Mi deziras, ke iu ajn estus dirinta tion al mi dum la somero mdr


Jhegstad

❤❤❤ am I just imagining that "drink" is "trinki"???


DavidLamb53073

I don't know what "❤❤❤" means, but you are correct. "To drink" is normally "trinki" in Esperanto. But Esperanto also has the word "drinki", which means "to drink alcoholic drinks to excess". However, rather confusingly, the Esperanto word "drinkejo" means "a pub" or "a bar", regardless of whether the customers are drinking to excess or not.


Vabelie

Saluton, David. Our precious Salivanto wrote somewhere on these pages that to him a "drinkejo" invokes images of a very shady place, and that he would use "trinkejo" for a respectable establishment.

And that's also the word used in this pretty song

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOBkKcbJUAE

"❤❤❤" is short for "what the f…", something a proper lady like me shouldn't even know… ;p Internet!

sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

Oh blush...

I should add that while yes, this is how I see drinkejo vs trinkejo (and I firmly believe that logic is on my side), it would be wrong to assert that this is universal. I recall that the last time I dug into this question in depth, I found many references to drinkejo with no obvious nuance, but the difference could always be a reflection of the attitudes of the author towards moderate social drinking.

I will say, though, I do feel for Jhegstad's "❤❤❤" reaction. LeeMiller9 has commented (and I have come to agree) that there's no reason to teach a word like drinki in the course. It seems to cause no end of confusion based on the format of the course, and incorrect ideas about what it means abound. It would be better for the course to focus on the core vocabulary and grammatical points.


TreyEHarris

And, given the context of your excellent comment I just responded to, this seems like a case where trinku is better-motivated; one could simply say

Ne drinku!

as there should be no level of drinki that would not be tro! One might as well say

Ne murdu tiom multe!


salivanto

I am sure there are people who think that occasional drinking to excess is OK -- and that I wouldn't mind living next to such people.

I have a different feeling about people not opposed to occasional murder.


TreyEHarris

Putting aside the obvious drinki/trinki issue here, I’m curious what the difference is between

Ne -u tiom multe!

and

Ne -u tiom!

as I’ve seen both used. Can anyone think of a case where the multe would be either required to make the command make sense, or alternately, where …tiom multe! would render unintelligible a sentence that made sense with …tiom!?


salivanto

To me there's no issue to put aside - obvious or otherwise.

But by way of your delightfully brief and clear question:
Don't drink that much. Don't drink such a large amount.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.