"Eu marco o meu território."

Translation:I mark my territory.

October 11, 2013

6 Comments


Danmoller

Like a dog does with trees, a man shows he is the one who gives the orders there.

October 11, 2013

ProBugCatcher

Or a woman.

March 8, 2014

Danmoller

A woman doesn't "mark" her territory.
She silently controls the minds of those who "mark".

March 8, 2014

cloudhorizon

You haven't met enough women then. :P They're just as territorial, if not more. (Probably more)

March 8, 2014

motherwind

What exactly does this expression mean, as written, in Brazil? Surely not its literal translation in English.

March 10, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Is the meaning of the use of "o" here that the territory is definied by something, in this case by "my". So maybe it could be a rule of when using the articles?

April 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.