1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu marco o meu território."

"Eu marco o meu território."

Translation:I mark my territory.

October 11, 2013

6 Comments


Danmoller

Like a dog does with trees, a man shows he is the one who gives the orders there.


Danmoller

A woman doesn't "mark" her territory.
She silently controls the minds of those who "mark".


cloudhorizon

You haven't met enough women then. :P They're just as territorial, if not more. (Probably more)


motherwind

What exactly does this expression mean, as written, in Brazil? Surely not its literal translation in English.


MariaSilfverberg

Is the meaning of the use of "o" here that the territory is definied by something, in this case by "my". So maybe it could be a rule of when using the articles?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.