1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The house is new and pretty."

"The house is new and pretty."

Translation:Huset er nytt og pent.

July 3, 2015

5 Comments


joselareta

Why not 'ny og pen'?


Deliciae

Because 'hus' is a neuter noun.

'Ny og pen' would be correct if you were describing a masculine or feminine noun.


BenConway6

I thought it would be 'nye' and 'pene' because huset is the definite.


pdgiddie

The notes don't explain this, but I picked it up from a comment elsewhere: if the adjective comes after "er" (as opposed to before the noun), it's always inflected as indefinite, even if the noun is in the definite form. So:

Det nye huset er nytt.


Borhoofd

Why is vakkert wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.