1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "There remains no milk."

"There remains no milk."

Translation:No queda leche.

December 29, 2012

15 Comments


jnicita

"There remains no milk" is not typical English.


kalilafaygel

It may not be typical english, but it may be typical spanish. The concept for "queda" is a bit different, so even though the direct translation isn't as smooth in English, the goal is to think in Spanish as much as it is to translate directly.


Talca

You open the refrigerator at midnight. What do you say? "There's no milk!" You don't say, "There remains no milk." That what your cousin from Moscow says who is sleeping on your couch, so he can learn English. This is clearly a computer-generated translation.


juandenil

'There's no milk left' is better - the Spanish sentence means there used to be some milk.


quehorason

No hay leche ? no?


ibc123

EXACTAMENTE... but I still got it wrong.


mark-in-cali

agreed - "no hay" is very common.


Jazzkimme

I said "No hay leche" and it was accepted. Perhaps Duolingo has now decided to allow this answer.


UncreativeName2

Why not "no leche queda"?


Prycopyn

I put ´Ńo queda nada de leche´ Also the English is awkward.


LindaHill

"No queda la leche" was wrong. Why? What is wrong with using "la?"


Hagson

Why is not "No queda nada leche" allowed?


Nicolaupt

If you mean to say "there is no milk left", you would maybe say "no queda ninguna leche" (actually I'm not sure if it's ningún or ninguna because leche is "la", feminine word, but sometimes some feminine words have male adverbs...), but it would sound kind of weird. Either way, translating "no queda nada leche" to English it would be something like "there is nothing milk left".


He110

What about Segue / Seguir for remains

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.