"There remains no milk."

Translation:No queda leche.

December 29, 2012

16 Comments


jnicita

"There remains no milk" is not typical English.

December 29, 2012

kalilafaygel

It may not be typical english, but it may be typical spanish. The concept for "queda" is a bit different, so even though the direct translation isn't as smooth in English, the goal is to think in Spanish as much as it is to translate directly.

July 10, 2014

Talca

You open the refrigerator at midnight. What do you say? "There's no milk!" You don't say, "There remains no milk." That what your cousin from Moscow says who is sleeping on your couch, so he can learn English. This is clearly a computer-generated translation.

March 22, 2013

juandenil

'There's no milk left' is better - the Spanish sentence means there used to be some milk.

September 17, 2013

quehorason

No hay leche ? no?

January 26, 2013

ibc123

EXACTAMENTE... but I still got it wrong.

March 31, 2013

mark-in-cal

agreed - "no hay" is very common.

December 10, 2013

Jazzkimme

I said "No hay leche" and it was accepted. Perhaps Duolingo has now decided to allow this answer.

September 1, 2013

UncreativeName2

Why not "no leche queda"?

February 9, 2014

Prycopyn

I put ´Ńo queda nada de leche´ Also the English is awkward.

April 3, 2013

LindaHill

"No queda la leche" was wrong. Why? What is wrong with using "la?"

March 11, 2014

elcazador1967

More bad English

April 24, 2014

Hagson

Why is not "No queda nada leche" allowed?

February 11, 2013

Nicolaupt

If you mean to say "there is no milk left", you would maybe say "no queda ninguna leche" (actually I'm not sure if it's ningún or ninguna because leche is "la", feminine word, but sometimes some feminine words have male adverbs...), but it would sound kind of weird. Either way, translating "no queda nada leche" to English it would be something like "there is nothing milk left".

May 1, 2013

He110

What about Segue / Seguir for remains

March 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.