"There remains no milk."

Translation:No queda leche.

5 years ago

16 Comments


jnicita
jnicita

"There remains no milk" is not typical English.

5 years ago

kalilafaygel

It may not be typical english, but it may be typical spanish. The concept for "queda" is a bit different, so even though the direct translation isn't as smooth in English, the goal is to think in Spanish as much as it is to translate directly.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You open the refrigerator at midnight. What do you say? "There's no milk!" You don't say, "There remains no milk." That what your cousin from Moscow says who is sleeping on your couch, so he can learn English. This is clearly a computer-generated translation.

5 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

'There's no milk left' is better - the Spanish sentence means there used to be some milk.

5 years ago

quehorason

No hay leche ? no?

5 years ago

ibc123
ibc123

EXACTAMENTE... but I still got it wrong.

5 years ago

mark-in-cal

agreed - "no hay" is very common.

4 years ago

Jazzkimme

I said "No hay leche" and it was accepted. Perhaps Duolingo has now decided to allow this answer.

5 years ago

UncreativeName2

Why not "no leche queda"?

4 years ago

Prycopyn

I put ´Ńo queda nada de leche´ Also the English is awkward.

5 years ago

LindaHill

"No queda la leche" was wrong. Why? What is wrong with using "la?"

4 years ago

elcazador1967

More bad English

4 years ago

Hagson

Why is not "No queda nada leche" allowed?

5 years ago

Nicolaupt

If you mean to say "there is no milk left", you would maybe say "no queda ninguna leche" (actually I'm not sure if it's ningún or ninguna because leche is "la", feminine word, but sometimes some feminine words have male adverbs...), but it would sound kind of weird. Either way, translating "no queda nada leche" to English it would be something like "there is nothing milk left".

5 years ago

He110

What about Segue / Seguir for remains

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.