"I hate to work at night."

Translation:Mi malamas labori nokte.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheKinglyWe

i put mi malamas labori nokte, but would mi malamas labori en la nokto also be correct?

July 3, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Yes, as well as dum la nokto ("during the night").

July 4, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Why not "Mi mal┼Łatas labori nokte"? I know that mal┼Łatas means "dislike", but the word "hate" in English can be used mildly to mean "dilike" as well.

July 4, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Well, we, as translators, have to assume that the sentence meant hate

August 23, 2015

BananaFelix

I may be totally off base here, but what about "mi malamas labori je nokton?"

September 26, 2015

Louis369947

"je nokto" You only use the accusative after a preposition when you want to note destination of movement.

April 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.