1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I hate to work at night."

"I hate to work at night."

Translation:Mi malamas labori nokte.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Why not "Mi mal┼Łatas labori nokte"? I know that mal┼Łatas means "dislike", but the word "hate" in English can be used mildly to mean "dilike" as well.


RomajiAmulo

Well, we, as translators, have to assume that the sentence meant hate


TheKinglyWe

i put mi malamas labori nokte, but would mi malamas labori en la nokto also be correct?


TheRealFlenuan

Yes, as well as dum la nokto ("during the night").


BananaFelix

I may be totally off base here, but what about "mi malamas labori je nokton?"


LouisSepdekdu

"je nokto" You only use the accusative after a preposition when you want to note destination of movement.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.