"I hate to work at night."

Translation:Mi malamas labori nokte.

3 years ago

6 Comments


TheKinglyWe

i put mi malamas labori nokte, but would mi malamas labori en la nokto also be correct?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Yes, as well as dum la nokto ("during the night").

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Why not "Mi mal┼Łatas labori nokte"? I know that mal┼Łatas means "dislike", but the word "hate" in English can be used mildly to mean "dilike" as well.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Well, we, as translators, have to assume that the sentence meant hate

3 years ago

BananaFelix

I may be totally off base here, but what about "mi malamas labori je nokton?"

3 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"je nokto" You only use the accusative after a preposition when you want to note destination of movement.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.