"Ich kann es nicht tun."

Translation:I cannot do it.

October 11, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lull0000

Hello. Could somebody be so kind as to explain the difference between "machen" and "tun"?


sakasiru

That's not easy to explain. In many cases (like here) you can use them interchangeably. But in some, you can't.

Machen (to make) has the additional meaning of "to create", which tun (to do) hasn't:

ich mache Frühstück - I make breakfast

Then there are many combined words which always use the one or the other, which you just have to learn:

Ich mache die Tür auf (aufmachen) - I open the door You can't say "ich tue die Tür auf"

es tut weh (wehtun) - it hurts Only little children sometimes say "es macht weh"


Dynafuzz

Why not, "Ich kann nicht es tun?"


mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as es tend to be right after the verb, even before any adverbs or nicht.


az_p
Mod

    It's kind of like saying "I can do not it". Grammatically, it's saying that you "can do" something, but the thing that you can do is "not it". It's a strange way to phrase it.

    See here for a good guide on where to put nicht in a sentence.


dunk999

    Just a comment on the English. I was taught from a very young age that cannot as one word was archaic and that can not is more correct. Am I crazy?


hamshishdoeyti

    Are you sure it wasn't the other way around?


berrrnard

    Whoever taught you that was wrong. Anyone interested in this, have a look here:

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/cannot-or-can-not


dghitc

    How would I add, "right now" to the end of this sentence? Thanks!


sakasiru

    You would not put it at the end:

    Ich kann es jetzt nicht tun.
    Ich kann es im Moment nicht tun.

    would be two ways to express that.


OgnjenG.

    sofort would not fit?


mizinamo

    No. sofort = immediately.


A.S.Beg

    I wrote "I cannot do it" and Duolingo marked it right, though it took around 30 seconds. Can this sentence be used in intimate relation-ships also?


az_p
    Mod

      I think Duolingo's website might pre-load one correct answer from the database, and only search the database when you answer something else, hence taking a bit longer sometimes.

      Your sentence is grammatically fine - totally normal. No reason not to use it, although if you're telling someone you can't do something you might want to be less direct about it, depending on the situation!


robin.knip

      Errm, how is "I can not do it" wrong!?


GideonK6372

      I put in the same thing. Am reporting.


BekahBelle

      Does anybody know how to say can't??


bellasibella

      Can you say ich kann nicht es tun ..? Or does it have to be ich kann es nicht tun..just sounds off..


mizinamo

      See the comment thread started by Dynafuzz, please.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.