"My mom does not speak English."

Translation:Ma maman ne parle pas l'anglais.

December 29, 2012

5 Comments


giuliap

I thought "Ma mère ne parle pas l'anglais" was wrong because "anglais" does not need an article after "parler". Can anybody confirm/correct me/clarify this? Thanks!

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

Both are used.

December 29, 2012

joshuavass

Question I heard you're always supposed to place de/des after ne xyz pas/ ne xyz plus/ne xyz jamais.

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

In negative sentences "de" is used by itself, instead of "du" or "de la" when the object is partitive ("some").

je parle (l') anglais - je ne parle pas (l') anglais

je mange de la soupe - je ne mange pas de soupe

May 12, 2014

Alastair17

Why not "ma mere non parle pas d'anglais?"

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.