1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min far og mor er kokke."

"Min far og mor er kokke."

Translation:My father and mother are cooks.

July 3, 2015

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Not "mine," since it applies to more than one?


[deactivated user]

    "far" and "mor" are singular, independently. It would be "mine" if it were plural:

    • Mine fædre og mødre

    • Mine fædre og min mor

    • Min far og mine mødre


Flowergirl430621

    Why is there no translation for "Mum" and "Dad". There is just "Mor" and "Far" which is "Mother" and "Father". Is there something that I'm missing or is there just those two too refer to your parents?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.