1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kilonuz çok fazla."

"Kilonuz çok fazla."

Translation:Your weight is too much.

July 3, 2015

15 Comments


RiaArik

"Your weight is too much" is the kind of direct translation that pegs someone as a nonnative English speaker. We can make sense of the sentence, but we would express it as "You weigh too much." Better yet: "You are overweight."


EdvntL

Trying to guess what Duo wanted, I wrote "your weight is excessive" and it got marked wrong :-)


AnUnicorn

@edsig (sorry, app only lets me do top-level replies): Çok on its own is neutral, like "a lot" or "very," but when you add fazla it becomes a negative connotation of excess, like "too."


noohb

Or you are overweight...


o0Mira0o

You are overweight.


MedianAlco2

Has it any reference/origin to the word kilo? :)


edisg

Why is this not "your weight is a lot" rather than "too much"


CarolineDa134133

You wouldn't say either of those in English. "You weigh too much" would be more normal. Or perhaps "Your weight is too high" to be more like the Turkish.


Mahumasu

your weight is too high? you are too heavy?


YvonneMart905452

Kilonuz means YOUR weight ? So what would be OUR weight ? Is that kilomuz ?


SabineBergmann1

yes, it is and Kilom = my weight


MrHilmiNevzat

YvonneMart905452

Kilonuz means YOUR weight ? So what would be OUR weight ? Is that kilomuz ? - You are correct.

"Bizim Kilomuz" - Our weight.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kilonuz çok fazla." Translation: Your weight is too much.

Kilo + "-nuz" possessive suffix. Last back vowel "-o" 2nd person plural.

Kilo + "-nuz" (yours) = Your kilos stored as body fat.


brochinho

Why do we use reflexive pronouns here instead of possesive pronouns?


MrHilmiNevzat

GabiRadulescuC

Hello.

"Kilonuz çok fazla." - Your weight is too much.

Kilonuz is a possessive pronoun?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.