1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kilonuz çok fazla."

"Kilonuz çok fazla."

Translation:Your weight is too much.

July 3, 2015

23 Comments


RiaArik

"Your weight is too much" is the kind of direct translation that pegs someone as a nonnative English speaker. We can make sense of the sentence, but we would express it as "You weigh too much." Better yet: "You are overweight."


alibektas34

"You are overweight." → "(Sen) Aşırı kilolusun."


EdvntL

Trying to guess what Duo wanted, I wrote "your weight is excessive" and it got marked wrong :-)


AnUnicorn

@edsig (sorry, app only lets me do top-level replies): Çok on its own is neutral, like "a lot" or "very," but when you add fazla it becomes a negative connotation of excess, like "too."


nooh_b

Or you are overweight...


o0Mira0o

You are overweight.


s0urgirl

I feel so attacked by this sentence


MedianAlco2

Has it any reference/origin to the word kilo? :)


MrHilmiNevzat

alibektas34

Hello.

"System International."

International System of Units. It's a French system of standardisation of measurements into metric.

Sometimes I still use "feet" & "inches" in London.

My English friends say, "proper measurements" as a joke.

I can use both. Never, ever mix them up. Use one or the other only.

Thank you.

^


Helen12103

this makes me laugh - it means you are not overweight or 'fazla' anything, it means you have a certain age! the younger generation don't know a think about feet and inches nor pounds and ounces come to that - yasli bir hanim!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kilonuz çok fazla." Translation: Your weight is too much.

Kilo + "-nuz" possessive suffix. Last back vowel "-o" 2nd person plural.

Kilo + "-nuz" (yours) = Your kilos stored as body fat.


brochinho

Why do we use reflexive pronouns here instead of possesive pronouns?


MrHilmiNevzat

GabiRadulescuC

Hello.

"Kilonuz çok fazla." Your weight is too much.

Kilonuz is a possessive pronoun.

Thank you.


Helen12103

this is just not English you could say 'you are overweight' 'you are too heavy' ...but you cannot translate fazla as 'too much' every time


Mahumasu

your weight is too high? you are too heavy?


YvonneMart905452

Kilonuz means YOUR weight ? So what would be OUR weight ? Is that kilomuz ?


SabineBergmann1

yes, it is and Kilom = my weight


MrHilmiNevzat

YvonneMart905452

Kilonuz means YOUR weight ? So what would be OUR weight ? Is that kilomuz ? You are correct.

"Bizim Kilomuz." Our weight.


Ahmed_Salkini

The translation should be "Our weight is too much".


10N10aOH

Adding the cultural politeness, most individuals would say, "You need to lose weight" not "You're overweight" and I fully agree that "your weight is too much" is an indicator that english is not your first language.


Laurie371392

In English you can say, "You weigh too much." Here weigh is a verb. But when referring to "weight" as a noun, we don't use "much". We say, "Your weight is too high" or "You are over-weight."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.