"Мій тато там."

Translation:My dad is there.

July 3, 2015

12 Comments


LukeHodges19

Wait so моя is feminine and мій is masculine?

July 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah, exactly. In The Nominative, of course.

July 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Of course … I have a feeling that this is going to get more difficult!

July 25, 2015

Shady_arc

A bit. Being wise, the course creators preferred not to attack your brain with the entire paradigm — you mostly focus on simple sentences (so, if a noun is in an oblique form, it rarely has an adjective around). It is what teachers usually do in class, anyway. For a beginner, it is enough to know that an adjective agrees with the noun it modifies.

You can look up the whole paradigm here. The cases go, to to bottom, as follows: Nominative, Genitive, Dative, Accusative, Instrumental, Locative.

Note how Accusative forms are only unique for adjectives that modify feminine nouns (you can see it in the table; for the rest of the nouns the Accusative will copy either the Nominative or the Genitive, depending on where it is a living being or an object/concept).

July 25, 2015

Vittorio1235

Actually i have a feeling like you, i have a feeling, that tonight is going to be a good night :3.

May 2, 2016

Mistyanka

А хіба my father's there - правильно ? Мого батька там ? Strange.

January 16, 2016

Vinnfred

father's не лише присвійна форма від father, але й скорочення від father is

January 23, 2016

themrme1

Why didn't it accept "There's my dad"?

January 11, 2016

Alexshab

Як щодо: my father is over there

July 30, 2016

dddanilo

и and й are both y in Latin letters, that's a bit stupid, because they have another sound...

July 31, 2016

tenienteramires

и is transliterated as 'y' and й is transliterated (normally) as 'j'

August 4, 2017

Vittorio1235

my dad is right there, and he will Rape you :3.

May 2, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.