"I cook for the community."

Translation:Eu cozinho para a comunidade.

10/11/2013, 1:21:06 AM

13 Comments


yagui_35

this really sucks: i used "pela" instead of "para a" and it said was wrong. Please, improve this machine

10/11/2013, 1:21:06 AM

Davu

Is Duolingo really wrong? I thought "pela" was used for "por+a", and to contract either "para" or "para+a" you could use "pra" but only in the spoken language.

10/11/2013, 10:39:14 AM

djeidot

I think @yagui_35 is right. "I cook for the community" can be understood as "I cook on behalf of the community" or "I cook for the sake of the community" which is exactly the definition of "pela".

11/25/2013, 4:10:34 PM

Davu

Oh, right, thanks. I missed the point and thought yagui_35 was saying "pela" was a contraction of "para a" but I see now that "pela" is also a valid translation although not the first one that comes to mind.

11/25/2013, 5:35:51 PM

Italiana2014

They have now changed it to accept "pela," because that's what I said and they didn't count it wrong.

4/10/2014, 10:32:44 PM

Naife88

Then thanks to you I got right, so..thanks!

5/18/2014, 11:05:05 AM

wheelofbart

What about 'pra' for para? widely accepted in Brasil

12/4/2014, 4:11:52 AM

Davu

Duolingo, more or less consistently, rejects informal contractions like "pra(s)/pro(s)" it seems.

12/4/2014, 10:40:18 AM

midmo63359

When does one use "por" instead of "para" to mean "for"?

12/5/2013, 3:17:22 AM

djeidot

Check my answer above.

12/5/2013, 9:52:45 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why is por wrong?

3/18/2014, 1:10:58 PM

Davu

Well, djeidot makes the point that "por" can be valid as well, but as it is followed by "a comunidade" you must contract the "por + a" to get "pela comunidade".

3/18/2014, 1:23:37 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Yep, I'm still struggling with the basics I'm afraid. But duolingo tells me I now understand 50% of all written Portuguese. (yeah right)

3/18/2014, 2:25:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.