1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is really him!"

"It is really him!"

Translation:Det er virkelig ham!

July 3, 2015

8 Comments


Major0415

What is the difference between "rigtig" and "virkelig"? "Det er rigtig ham" was marked incorrect. Thank you in advance.


[deactivated user]

    "rigtig" means "correct".


jaybm

    I am not sure of that, because people in Denmark use ''rigtig'' almost all the time instead of virkelig , especially the people from Jutland.


xenoph2

    Wouldn't it be 'rigtigt' in that case though?


LibbyAdamson

    Why isn't it virkeligt if it's describing 'det'?


alezzzix

    I believe virkelig is an adverb, not an adjective.


NicolaBeria

    shouldn't be better "den" instead of "det"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.