"It is really him!"

Translation:Det er virkelig ham!

July 3, 2015

8 Comments


Major0415

What is the difference between "rigtig" and "virkelig"? "Det er rigtig ham" was marked incorrect. Thank you in advance.

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "rigtig" means "correct".

    July 4, 2015

Major0415

    Tak!

    July 4, 2015

jaybm

    I am not sure of that, because people in Denmark use ''rigtig'' almost all the time instead of virkelig , especially the people from Jutland.

    October 27, 2015

xenoph2

    Wouldn't it be 'rigtigt' in that case though?

    June 4, 2017

LibbyAdamson

    Why isn't it virkeligt if it's describing 'det'?

    July 27, 2015

alezzzix

    I believe virkelig is an adverb, not an adjective.

    December 19, 2015

NicolaBeria

    shouldn't be better "den" instead of "det"?

    August 7, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.