Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ŝatus transiri ĉiujn riverojn en Togolando."

Translation:I would like to cross all the rivers in Togo.

3 years ago

35 Comments


crispycraker

According to Wikipedia, there are only around 13 rivers in Togo, so this is amusingly feasible. :P

2 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Sure. I wanna see someone cross every river in Brazil u.u

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Good thing they don't want to cross every river in Bangladesh... it has 700.

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

Why Togo xDD?

Kia desiro...

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Estas signifa grupo de esperantistoj tie — la lando estas konata en Esperantujo, eble pli ol la aliaj en la kontinento :)

2 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

*deziro

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

This might be a simpler bucket list item for someone from West Africa.

3 years ago

Axis_Supreme
Axis_Supreme

Why Togolando? It already sounds Esperantoey as it is

3 years ago

VastGalaxy
VastGalaxy

Togo already means toga as in the item of clothing

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Also, Togoland was the original name of the place at the time of Esperanto's creation, when it was German colony. Later, when it became independent in 1960, it changed its name to the République Togolaise (Togolese Republic), which gets shortened to Togo.

Fun fact: You may notice that République Togolaise is French, not German. This is because during WWI the Brits and French partitioned Togoland between them. Only the French part ever became independent on its own, because the British part became part of the neighbouring British colony of the Gold Coast, which also later achieved independence as Ghana (though is still often known in Esperanto as the Ora Marbordo). This is why Togo today is so narrow—it is only half as wide as it was!

10 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

True. But turkey in English can be a country or a bird and we dont get confused when someone asks us to pass the turkey.

7 months ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Yeah, totally

2 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

A person from Togolando is a "Togo" or a "Togolandano"?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Togolandano.

3 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

And why isn't the coutry just called Togo?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Country names used to be less regular than they are now. It might shift to Togoio.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

I doubt it... Togoio both looks and sounds silly, and not in a good way.

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Eble Togio?

10 months ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

Kind of an odd country to include here. Didn't even know Togo had rivers.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Didn't even know Togo existed

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

That's kind of rude to say about a country :P. If that's true, have a look at some maps of the world now and then.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Just because you look at a map doesn't mean you'll remember every country on it…

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

Rome wasn't built in a day. But if you never look at maps or a globe, you will remember fewer. But practicing on this website is probably more efficient: http://www.geography-map-games.com/

1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

To me it is (a good use of time). I would feel ashamed, as an adult, if someone told me he/she is from X country, and I didn't even have a rough idea where it is located. Note that Togo is not the least of countries: it has more inhabitants than Paraguay, for instance.

1 year ago

kmile1
kmile1

There is one point on which I cannot agree with you: Togo's name is memorable too. 1 consonant + 1 vowel + 1 consonant + the same vowel again; one can hardly make a simpler word. Plus, for English speakers, it's the country to go!

1 year ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

@kmile1 Well, again, fair enough.

1 year ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Fair enough. But I'm not sure learning all the countries in the world is the best use of time...

1 year ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

@kmile1 Oh, it is a good use of time. But if you have other things to do, it's not the best use of your time.

As for Togo having more inhabitants than Paraguay, that would only be relevant if it meant Togo appeared in the news more than Paraguay (which it doesn't). South America has far fewer countries than Africa, which makes even minor (in land area) South American countries easier to remember without conscious effort. Africa on the other hand has at least 54 countries (at most 64; some are disputed). So by just looking at a map of Africa you only remember the ones that either have memorable names (like Yemen and Oman, which I realise are not in Africa: they are just examples of countries with memorable names) or you already know the names of (unless you are consciously trying to remember all of them)

As for meeting people from Togo, that it has over 3 times average population density for Africa implies that most people from Togo are still in Togo. As for being offended, well personally I wouldn't be offended if I went to Togo and they had never heard of England, but I suppose people get offended by all sorts of silly things...

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Between Ghana and Nigeria, correct?

10 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

apparently Esperanto is bigger in Togo than any other country on the continent.

2 years ago

Antuanidk
Antuanidk

How to say Guatemala in Esperanto?

3 years ago

potestasity
potestasity

Gvatemalo.

Tip: a simple way to figure out how to say some stuff in Esperanto (especially names of places) is to go to the english (or your native language) wikipedia article of that thing, then choosing "Esperanto" from the "Languages" bar, which is on the left. On the mobile version, there's a "Read in another language" button at the very bottom of the page.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Gvatemalo, not Guatemalo.

2 years ago

guidoz.
guidoz.

..or use a dictionary.. :D

1 year ago

StormAdams

Ankau mi! :P

11 months ago