1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke bo sånn!"

"Jeg kan ikke bo sånn!"

Translation:I cannot live like this!

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


rjvillal

difference between sånn and sånt?


fveldig
Mod

'sånn' is used for masculine and feminine, while 'sånt' is used for neuter. In this expression the masculine/feminine form is used as an adverb, while one would usually use the neuter form. But I don't know if there are any patterns.


Ullebad

I agree with the first part of what you wrote, but sometimes when the object is not specified you will still use "sånt" instead of "sånn". For example in "du kan ikke si sånt", "compared to the similar "du kan ikke snakke sånn". Why it is that way... I'm not really sure. Anyone who could explain this?


LINHARS

It might be because the first sentence could be: ''Du kan ikke si noe sånt.'' ''Du kan ikke spise noe sånt / du kan ikke spise sånn''. The word noe indicates an indefinite measure, and it is not a verb.


Elizeex

Kan mann også si 'jeg kan ikke bo slik' ?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you can.


Semeltin

Wouldn't "Jeg kan ikke leve sånn!" be a more appropriate translation of "I cannot live like this!"?


Deliciae
Mod

That depends on whether "I cannot live like this" refers to the kind of life they're leading, or to their living arrangements. In the latter case, "bo" is the better option.


Jwan7777777

Should "I cannot live as such" be accepted?


robertrbeckett

Whoever wrote this set doesn't seem to have been in an optimistic mood!


Svart_Viking

"I can't live like this" was not accepted. Any reason why?


Deliciae
Mod

It's correct, and accepted on our end.


Nic698651

How would you say "I cannot live live that!" As far as I can see it's the same, and context determines this / that.


Deliciae
Mod

You could translate it the same way, yes. "Sånn" is also an option.


Daniel514329

Makes me think of Ain't living long like this by Waylon Jennings

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.