1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las fresas son para los empr…

"Las fresas son para los empresarios."

Translation:The strawberries are for the entrepreneurs.

December 29, 2012

76 Comments


scottann

In any case, it is a lovely sentence. I have this vision of all those lucky empresarios sitting around a table and haggling over a bowl of strawberries... 'He got five and I only got two!'


JoshTay

"We could give more strawberries to our workers, if the government would stop taking them."


Helen208222

"We could give more strawberries to our workers, if our senior management team didn't each get a 2 million strawberry bonus this year. Sorry field workers, you're gonna have to make do with leaves and stems again, not enough strawberries to go round."


LEERICHA

Las fresas del pueblo!


alegzander_2

A village, like a rural area of some country, usually contains farms and such


Rufugio

People. Or The People.


ridman6938

Could you guess what this word sound like? In English


AppelBougher

"Come ON! I need them for my new strawberry jam business!"


hema90

Entrepreneur and businessmen are not the same thing in English, are they in Spanish?


Iago

If I'm not mistaken, entrepeneur, being one of our many borrowed words from French, roughly equates to "empresario" linguistically, so that French enterprise (business) and Spanish empresa (same) are somewhat close. Both entrepeneur and empresario probably just mean "businessman" in French and Spanish respectively, but could presumably be used for men with their -own- businesses, i.e. English "entrepeneur"


scottann

"entrepreneur" in French does not really mean what it has come to mean in English, it really means a contractor (= the person who will get your house built.) In a specialized economic context it might mean the same as entrepreneur in English, but it is not what comes readily to mind.


thelund

"Entreprenør" in danish (loanword), although spelled differently also means a contractor!

So I was confused when I had to select the proper picture for "El empressario/The entrepreneur" in the beginning, and got it wrong!


static1

In English, an entrepreneur is a business owner, organizer or manager, a contractor, an employer, in short, a business man. EDIT: yes although a business man is not necessarily an entrepreneur - I covered that below, but should have added it here as well for clarification. :)


Neptune

To be more precise: 'a person who organizes and operates a business or businesses, taking on greater than normal financial risks in order to do so'. So yes, a businessman but not all businessmen are entrepreneurs. They is an extra layer of meaning here.


Lex33

In italian it would be imprenditore, which is a independent businessman who organizes and manages his own business (impresa).


Duomail

In a strict sense, I know "entrepreneur" is "empresario" (owns an enterprise), while "bussinessman" is "hombre de nogocios", but perhaps people can interchange them.


static1

Apparently, in Español, there is a distinct difference. but in English they are interchangeable to an extent and the only time a differentiation need be made is when you are discussing a business man who is NOT an entrepreneur, which is the case when the business man has no significant financial risk in the business.

Example:Georgia and Carl operate a business. Georgia procured a loan in order to set them up, and as such, "owns" the business. Carl hires and fires the people who work for them and manages the day to day operation of the business while taking a salary from the profits. Georgia and Carl are businessmen (don't care about 'political correctness' here). However, only Georgia can claim to be an entrepreneur.


gormster

Not looking forward to typing entrepreneurs a lot. There's a word that's fraught with typo possibilities.


coppernick

I don't think I can even spell it without looking, and I rarely ever use it. Maybe we need to get some native speakers of American English on the Duolingo staff. ;~)


mx32000

I think it's used a lot more in spoken English than written English for whatever reason. In any case, I think it's a good word to know!


LoisAlene

I keep misspelling it for some reason. I think I've come to rely on spell check too much!


Edison88

For the last time Horowitz, the strawberries are for the entrepreneurs. VC's have to bring their own food, you know that.


JewishPolyglot

Seriously? do you think I got to where I am today by BUYING MY OWN FOOD? Scarfing strawberries saves me a fortune!


adelynne

The translations are HILARIOUS. :D


JewishPolyglot

Think Spanish is funny? Check out the DL course for Dutch - and then try to find out what kind of drugs they're taking. It's THAT off the wall


silvohex

¿¿Why are the bloody entrepreneurs the only ones allowed to eat strawberries??


JoshTay

They wanted to retaliate for the crabs drinking all the milk and the elephants eating all the cheese. The world of Duolingo is "perro come perro".


Bobbythekid21

And the elephants that drink all the water and beer, and the crabs that eat all the salad as well.


sirhunna

every time i think i've heard the weirdest sentence in duolingo...


devianna4ever

Did I seriously just write, "The strawberries are for the sandwiches?" Smh. Lol! Estoy cansado!¡Necesito duermo!


coppernick

In English, "entrepreneur" and "businessman" are not interchangeable terms, although the meanings do overlap.


static1

A businessman may not necessarily be an entrepreneur, but an entrepreneur is definitely a business man. It depends on your position in the business as to whether or not they are interchangeable.


Makopoppo

Are entrepreneurs so busy that they can't eat ordinal foods?


Yerrick

Yes, that is a cardinal rule of business.


VeritasMatt

All entrepreneurs are businessmen but not all businessmen are entrepreneurs. All poodles are dogs but not all dogs are poodles. Claro? :)


dwheatl

Actually, some entrepreneurs are business women. Just sayin'.


VeritasMatt

Touché. you get a lingot.


danainai

I can never spell entrepreneur and lost my heart for it


supersamthesuper

i spelled entrepreneur wrong. big flippin' whoop. WHO DIDN'T?!!


JewishPolyglot

get the app. you'll have to spell so rarely it's not even funny


valeriejfern

You mean employers? What is an impresario in English?


HelenWende1

Entrpreneur, businessman. Both of these may be employers.


emj77

I like employers too, I see almost the same scenario as the top post, a table with fresas for the employers and arándanos for the workers.


Amodia

To remember the word Empresario you can think of the word Impression and that Entrepreneur want to make an Empresario on the world.


THeNeeno

This sentence makes me laugh, based on the perspective of Mexican slang.


JewishPolyglot

What's so funny? Is it something you'd share with a kid?


THeNeeno

In Mexican slang, 'fresa' is a bratty, snobby, self-centered, young person who comes from a wealthy background. They tend to believe they are the epitome of cool.


DondeMahou

Thanks for the insight – always good to know other meanings and slang expressions


CurtisCole

This sentence really makes me want to own my own business.


alex_wizard

Pero... quiero unas fresas :'(


Meriem389339

Typical 1% behavior to hoard all the wealth.


mayer

learning a foreign language using another foreign language. Sweet!!


Ddesgagne

I agree! 'Empresarios' is a Spanish word, yet the translation is harder to spell then it is!


Kseniadv

Why is it "business men" and not "business owners" or "business people"?! :(


gernt

Or just plain "owners" which is what I put.


THeNeeno

Owner is dueño. An owner may have inherited a business and not invested any time, risk or energy. These are usually part of what it means to be an entrepreneur to English speakers.


JonnyAlexander

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I keep confusing this word with sandwiches ..


gernt

Try Portuguese. The feminine definite article is A, like a carta = the letter. Now guess how many times I've gotten the gong for translating A as, well, A.


JonnyAlexander

Hi Gernt, I had the advantage of living in Brazil this past year, so the learning experience was a bit different for me regarding that beautiful language. I found that everything seemed to come together at once with Portuguese .


NinaLyon

I wrote busnessman and I'm never going to wright emprablblblbla because I don't even know what that English word means I am only 8


flyingmama

Don't understand the translation - we do not have impresarios in English .


GarethViejoLento

We do use 'impresario' in UK for major producers in the theatre world - and yes they are entrepreneurs ( as they take financial risk to succeed )


Dleehii

I came to the forums to see what an impresario is lol. That's the first time I've actually been unfamiliar with the English translation!


Anata14

i spelled "entreprenaeur" i can't spell it wrong and it took me down an entire point


thimaldeal

Impresario as an english word?? You gotta be joking me


O.tobeornot

Why do I have to provide two translations? I didn't when I translated, for example "I drink wine"


Adbutterfield

I said "The strawberrys are for the entrepreneurs."

English.


hankaizhan

I always fail here.


petermitchell77

I peed on their strawberries ... viva la revolution!!!


OsoBJ

Why does Duolingo tell me three or four times that empresario means businessman then marks me wrong for translating empresario as businessman?? Duolingo was looking for entrepreneur this time, but in the dropdown clues I see businessman.


VitalMidut

Empresarios means entrepreneurs, business people, business men. But in practising lesson, it is saying business men as wrong, why?


pabreitner

The strawberries are for the businessmen should be accepted because it has the same meaning.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.