"Las fresas son para los empresarios."

Translation:The strawberries are for the entrepreneurs.

December 29, 2012

77 Comments


scottann

In any case, it is a lovely sentence. I have this vision of all those lucky empresarios sitting around a table and haggling over a bowl of strawberries... 'He got five and I only got two!'

March 23, 2013

JoshTay

"We could give more strawberries to our workers, if the government would stop taking them."

July 1, 2013

Helen208222

"We could give more strawberries to our workers, if our senior management team didn't each get a 2 million strawberry bonus this year. Sorry field workers, you're gonna have to make do with leaves and stems again, not enough strawberries to go round."

April 23, 2018

LEERICHA

Las fresas del pueblo!

October 9, 2014

standeman

What is a pueblo

December 24, 2014

alegzanderomegaz

A village, like a rural area of some country, usually contains farms and such

January 17, 2018

Rufugio

People. Or The People.

February 11, 2018

Eric810050

or la gente

January 8, 2019

ridman6938

Could you guess what this word sound like? In English

January 29, 2015

AppelBougher

"Come ON! I need them for my new strawberry jam business!"

September 18, 2014

hema90

Entrepreneur and businessmen are not the same thing in English, are they in Spanish?

December 30, 2012

Iago

If I'm not mistaken, entrepeneur, being one of our many borrowed words from French, roughly equates to "empresario" linguistically, so that French enterprise (business) and Spanish empresa (same) are somewhat close. Both entrepeneur and empresario probably just mean "businessman" in French and Spanish respectively, but could presumably be used for men with their -own- businesses, i.e. English "entrepeneur"

January 28, 2013

scottann

"entrepreneur" in French does not really mean what it has come to mean in English, it really means a contractor (= the person who will get your house built.) In a specialized economic context it might mean the same as entrepreneur in English, but it is not what comes readily to mind.

March 2, 2013

thelund

"Entreprenør" in danish (loanword), although spelled differently also means a contractor!

So I was confused when I had to select the proper picture for "El empressario/The entrepreneur" in the beginning, and got it wrong!

June 19, 2013

static1

In English, an entrepreneur is a business owner, organizer or manager, a contractor, an employer, in short, a business man. EDIT: yes although a business man is not necessarily an entrepreneur - I covered that below, but should have added it here as well for clarification. :)

September 23, 2013

Neptune

To be more precise: 'a person who organizes and operates a business or businesses, taking on greater than normal financial risks in order to do so'. So yes, a businessman but not all businessmen are entrepreneurs. They is an extra layer of meaning here.

October 10, 2013

Lex33

In italian it would be imprenditore, which is a independent businessman who organizes and manages his own business (impresa).

November 25, 2013

Duomail

In a strict sense, I know "entrepreneur" is "empresario" (owns an enterprise), while "bussinessman" is "hombre de nogocios", but perhaps people can interchange them.

March 23, 2013

static1

Apparently, in Español, there is a distinct difference. but in English they are interchangeable to an extent and the only time a differentiation need be made is when you are discussing a business man who is NOT an entrepreneur, which is the case when the business man has no significant financial risk in the business.

Example:Georgia and Carl operate a business. Georgia procured a loan in order to set them up, and as such, "owns" the business. Carl hires and fires the people who work for them and manages the day to day operation of the business while taking a salary from the profits. Georgia and Carl are businessmen (don't care about 'political correctness' here). However, only Georgia can claim to be an entrepreneur.

October 15, 2013

gormster

Not looking forward to typing entrepreneurs a lot. There's a word that's fraught with typo possibilities.

February 8, 2013

coppernick

I don't think I can even spell it without looking, and I rarely ever use it. Maybe we need to get some native speakers of American English on the Duolingo staff. ;~)

February 8, 2013

mx32000

I think it's used a lot more in spoken English than written English for whatever reason. In any case, I think it's a good word to know!

July 13, 2018

LoisAlene

I keep misspelling it for some reason. I think I've come to rely on spell check too much!

February 4, 2014

Edison88

For the last time Horowitz, the strawberries are for the entrepreneurs. VC's have to bring their own food, you know that.

July 17, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Seriously? do you think I got to where I am today by BUYING MY OWN FOOD? Scarfing strawberries saves me a fortune!

November 9, 2014

adelynne

The translations are HILARIOUS. :D

December 29, 2012

JewishPolyglot

Think Spanish is funny? Check out the DL course for Dutch - and then try to find out what kind of drugs they're taking. It's THAT off the wall

November 9, 2014

silvohex

¿¿Why are the bloody entrepreneurs the only ones allowed to eat strawberries??

July 24, 2013

JoshTay

They wanted to retaliate for the crabs drinking all the milk and the elephants eating all the cheese. The world of Duolingo is "perro come perro".

July 24, 2013

Bobbythekid21

And the elephants that drink all the water and beer, and the crabs that eat all the salad as well.

April 15, 2018

sirhunna

every time i think i've heard the weirdest sentence in duolingo...

February 13, 2014

devianna4ever

Did I seriously just write, "The strawberries are for the sandwiches?" Smh. Lol! Estoy cansado!¡Necesito duermo!

October 25, 2014

coppernick

In English, "entrepreneur" and "businessman" are not interchangeable terms, although the meanings do overlap.

February 5, 2013

static1

A businessman may not necessarily be an entrepreneur, but an entrepreneur is definitely a business man. It depends on your position in the business as to whether or not they are interchangeable.

September 23, 2013

Makopoppo

Are entrepreneurs so busy that they can't eat ordinal foods?

August 27, 2013

Yerrick

Yes, that is a cardinal rule of business.

October 2, 2013

VeritasMatt

All entrepreneurs are businessmen but not all businessmen are entrepreneurs. All poodles are dogs but not all dogs are poodles. Claro? :)

July 11, 2014

dwheatl

Actually, some entrepreneurs are business women. Just sayin'.

July 29, 2014

VeritasMatt

Touché. you get a lingot.

July 29, 2014

danainai

I can never spell entrepreneur and lost my heart for it

September 28, 2014

supersamthesuper

i spelled entrepreneur wrong. big flippin' whoop. WHO DIDN'T?!!

October 16, 2014

JewishPolyglot

get the app. you'll have to spell so rarely it's not even funny

November 9, 2014

valeriejfern

You mean employers? What is an impresario in English?

February 26, 2015

HelenWende1

Entrpreneur, businessman. Both of these may be employers.

February 26, 2015

anandsjoseph

True...

February 26, 2015

emj77

I like employers too, I see almost the same scenario as the top post, a table with fresas for the employers and arándanos for the workers.

February 26, 2015

Lee375806

Weird sentence

April 9, 2018

Amodia

To remember the word Empresario you can think of the word Impression and that Entrepreneur want to make an Empresario on the world.

July 16, 2013

THeNeeno

This sentence makes me laugh, based on the perspective of Mexican slang.

July 24, 2014

JewishPolyglot

What's so funny? Is it something you'd share with a kid?

November 9, 2014

THeNeeno

In Mexican slang, 'fresa' is a bratty, snobby, self-centered, young person who comes from a wealthy background. They tend to believe they are the epitome of cool.

November 10, 2014

DondeMahou

Thanks for the insight – always good to know other meanings and slang expressions

May 14, 2015

CurtisCole

This sentence really makes me want to own my own business.

February 26, 2015

alex_wizard

Pero... quiero unas fresas :'(

April 6, 2015

nillavk

Why are we learning words like "entrepreneurs" before words like "school" and "Friday"?

August 5, 2017

Meriem389339

Typical 1% behavior to hoard all the wealth.

September 9, 2017

mayer

learning a foreign language using another foreign language. Sweet!!

March 25, 2013

Ddesgagne

I agree! 'Empresarios' is a Spanish word, yet the translation is harder to spell then it is!

March 28, 2013

Kseniadv

Why is it "business men" and not "business owners" or "business people"?! :(

February 10, 2014

gernt

Or just plain "owners" which is what I put.

February 17, 2014

THeNeeno

Owner is dueño. An owner may have inherited a business and not invested any time, risk or energy. These are usually part of what it means to be an entrepreneur to English speakers.

July 24, 2014

JonnyAlexander

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I keep confusing this word with sandwiches ..

May 19, 2014

gernt

Try Portuguese. The feminine definite article is A, like a carta = the letter. Now guess how many times I've gotten the gong for translating A as, well, A.

May 19, 2014

JonnyAlexander

Hi Gernt, I had the advantage of living in Brazil this past year, so the learning experience was a bit different for me regarding that beautiful language. I found that everything seemed to come together at once with Portuguese .

May 19, 2014

NinaLyon

I wrote busnessman and I'm never going to wright emprablblblbla because I don't even know what that English word means I am only 8

May 6, 2015

flyingmama

Don't understand the translation - we do not have impresarios in English .

March 28, 2014

GarethViejoLento

We do use 'impresario' in UK for major producers in the theatre world - and yes they are entrepreneurs ( as they take financial risk to succeed )

March 13, 2018

Dleehii

I came to the forums to see what an impresario is lol. That's the first time I've actually been unfamiliar with the English translation!

December 22, 2014

Anata14

i spelled "entreprenaeur" i can't spell it wrong and it took me down an entire point

January 27, 2016

thimaldeal

Impresario as an english word?? You gotta be joking me

June 12, 2016

O.tobeornot

Why do I have to provide two translations? I didn't when I translated, for example "I drink wine"

February 26, 2017

Adbutterfield

I said "The strawberrys are for the entrepreneurs."

English.

March 22, 2017

hankaizhan

I always fail here.

April 27, 2017

petermitchell77

I peed on their strawberries ... viva la revolution!!!

April 29, 2017

OsoBJ

Why does Duolingo tell me three or four times that empresario means businessman then marks me wrong for translating empresario as businessman?? Duolingo was looking for entrepreneur this time, but in the dropdown clues I see businessman.

March 4, 2018

VitalMidut

Empresarios means entrepreneurs, business people, business men. But in practising lesson, it is saying business men as wrong, why?

June 11, 2018

pabreitner

The strawberries are for the businessmen should be accepted because it has the same meaning.

June 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.