1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене є бабуся."

"У мене є бабуся."

Translation:I have a grandmother.

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


piznajko

бабуся/бабця are dimunitive forms of баба, so should be translated as granny, not grandmother


Vinnfred

But no one really use "баба" to refer to his grandmother. Am I wrong?

Oh, well, usage may differ in different regions.


AlexMcMorran

My grandparents were always баба і дідо. They emigrated to Canada 50 years ago, and I'm finding that a lot of the little Ukrainian things I learned from them and my mom are considered quite old-fashioned. Also, my aunt is тета Надя not тітка!


VaHC53vD

Glad to see that I am not the only one who has grown up with баба and дідо in my family. Whether old fashioned or just relative to regions of Ukraine, these words are ingrained in our family.


ttyieu

In Polish we use that construct ("у мене є") as well, but often it means "there is ... at my place (where I am)", so "U mnie jest babcia" would mean "My grandma is at my place (presumably home)". Is there a context where "у мене є" would mean the same in Ukrainian? If not, do you have any equivalent?


Dasintro

To say that you should omit "є".

У мене бабуся - The grandma is at my place. У мене дома бабуся - The grandma is at my home.


skstudio

I would also reverse the word order: Бабуся у мене. That would be definitely understood as "The grandma is at my place."


red_rook

Why not 'I have grandmother.' without a. At least 'almost correct'?


jdc2179

Ukrainian doesn't really use articles (the/a/an), but English does. An article is necessary in English here, but there are circumstances where an article is not required, e.g. "I have grandparents" (plural noun) or "I have courage" (abstract noun). However! Even these circumstance /can/ have articles; it just changes the meaning, e.g. "I have the grandparents" refers to some specific grandparents relevant to the conversation rather than stating a fact about your biological grandparents. For that matter, "I have the courage (to do something)" means that you have /sufficient/ courage rather than some unspecified quantity of courage.

It can get complicated, but I'm sure if you search for it online, you can find some good resources (https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/540/1/)


Nick180225

Why "a" grandmother not "the" grandmother. How many grandmothers can I have? Both of them are well-defined grandmothers.


jdc2179

That would be technically correct, but it would probably be a weird conversation. If you have "the grandmother," it almost certainly implies that it's not /your/ grandmother.


Apollojfk

I have a grandmother


LanOsta

Why not "I have got a grandmother"? (I'm not English-speaking)


jdc2179

You could get away with that in conversational American English; however, it would sound much more natural to contract the first two words: "I've got a grandmother." I'm not sure if it's colloquial though. If it is a colloquial expression, then they probably don't want to encourage it.


Misslv007

It is not proper American English to use the word "got" in this sentence. I have got a grandmother is incorrect and should just be spoken, "I have a grandmother."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.