"Ĉu via koramiko laboros morgaŭ?"

Translation:Will your boyfriend work tomorrow?

July 3, 2015

19 Comments


upyourally

Ne, mia koramiko ne laboros morgaux, sed mi estas tre felicxa mi povas respondi al cxi tiu kiel komencanto. (PHEW! That was tough!)

September 12, 2015

camcamcam753

You forgot the "ke" :D

July 18, 2018

aquaticsklo

I'm getting REAL tired of the Duolingo algorithm not catching that "you" is a typo lol.

January 28, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Won't ever happen; it's a real word. Duo can't be sure whether it's a typo or bad grammar; remember that not everyone taking this course speaks English as a first language.

September 29, 2016

jxetkubo

Are we lazy with the future tense? At school I learned that you could say: "The train arrives at 4 pm." Because it follows a schedule. In the other cases we had to say: "he will arrive", or if it was a plan for the near future: "he is going to arrive." Maybe native speakers are less strict.

July 6, 2015

talideon

English, and the Germanic languages in general, don't have a true future tense. What we think of as the future tense behaves more like a deontic mood than a tense. Thus the present tense is more of a present/future tense.

So it's not that English speakers are being lazy, it's just a normal part of English grammar. It is, however, something to be aware of when learning other languages.

August 4, 2015

Revilo_N

I had to look up "deontic modality" in Wikipedia. There is an example of a language given that has a special grammar strucure to express it: Esperanto's volative (-u). Kia suprizo!

October 6, 2017

camcamcam753

Isn't that more of an imperative? Or is it when paired with -us?

July 18, 2018

mapna42

When I was translating this sentence, my first thought was to write "Does your boyfriend work tomorrow." So the schedule rule makes sense. Thinking about it, I would say that the future of "will do" is used for more active verbs, such as arrive, sleep, or eat. If there is one clear, definitive rule (as if there ever is in english :), I don't know it.

November 8, 2015

Wattsin

Ne ♡_♡!

May 8, 2016

n0ot

Can you also translate this to "Is your boyfriend working tomorrow?"

July 3, 2015

LeChatParle

While your sentence and the sentece for this lesson will lead to the same answer, it's important to remember that this lesson is for learning the future tense and the past tense specifically; therefore, one should try to only translate these sentences using either the simple future or the future tense in english (going to / will) to express these ideas.

July 14, 2015

stephbutler19

This was a difficult sentence to "write what you hear." I heard "vi a kora miko" and knew it was wrong. I wasn't prepared for "koramiko"!

March 13, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Does "kor" means boy in the word koramiko? And is kor used elsewhere in Esperanto?

August 16, 2015

agdk26

Koro means heart, so literally koramiko is a heart friend

August 17, 2015

Mamemimomu73

And the girlfriend would be koramikino?

October 13, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, of course, it would.

November 8, 2015

Eoal

I would really like to write it as "heart friend" in Duolingo, but I suppose it wouldn't be good English...

June 18, 2017

OOO00OOOi

the recording of the question is a bit too quick for me. When I am trying to pick up how to pronounce the words properly it becomes a real challenge, as i am still a beginner. I think the focus should be on the technique and the pronunciation not the speed

June 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.