1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu via koramiko laboros morg…

"Ĉu via koramiko laboros morgaŭ?"

Translation:Will your boyfriend work tomorrow?

July 3, 2015

19 Comments


upyourally

Ne, mia koramiko ne laboros morgaux, sed mi estas tre felicxa mi povas respondi al cxi tiu kiel komencanto. (PHEW! That was tough!)


camcamcam753

You forgot the "ke" :D


aquaticsklo

I'm getting REAL tired of the Duolingo algorithm not catching that "you" is a typo lol.


Majklo_Blic

Won't ever happen; it's a real word. Duo can't be sure whether it's a typo or bad grammar; remember that not everyone taking this course speaks English as a first language.


jxetkubo

Are we lazy with the future tense? At school I learned that you could say: "The train arrives at 4 pm." Because it follows a schedule. In the other cases we had to say: "he will arrive", or if it was a plan for the near future: "he is going to arrive." Maybe native speakers are less strict.


talideon

English, and the Germanic languages in general, don't have a true future tense. What we think of as the future tense behaves more like a deontic mood than a tense. Thus the present tense is more of a present/future tense.

So it's not that English speakers are being lazy, it's just a normal part of English grammar. It is, however, something to be aware of when learning other languages.


Revilo_N

I had to look up "deontic modality" in Wikipedia. There is an example of a language given that has a special grammar strucure to express it: Esperanto's volative (-u). Kia suprizo!


camcamcam753

Isn't that more of an imperative? Or is it when paired with -us?


mapna42

When I was translating this sentence, my first thought was to write "Does your boyfriend work tomorrow." So the schedule rule makes sense. Thinking about it, I would say that the future of "will do" is used for more active verbs, such as arrive, sleep, or eat. If there is one clear, definitive rule (as if there ever is in english :), I don't know it.


n0ot

Can you also translate this to "Is your boyfriend working tomorrow?"


LeChatParle

While your sentence and the sentece for this lesson will lead to the same answer, it's important to remember that this lesson is for learning the future tense and the past tense specifically; therefore, one should try to only translate these sentences using either the simple future or the future tense in english (going to / will) to express these ideas.


stephbutler19

This was a difficult sentence to "write what you hear." I heard "vi a kora miko" and knew it was wrong. I wasn't prepared for "koramiko"!


andrewgtreantos

Does "kor" means boy in the word koramiko? And is kor used elsewhere in Esperanto?


agdk26

Koro means heart, so literally koramiko is a heart friend


Mamemimomu73

And the girlfriend would be koramikino?


jxetkubo

Yes, of course, it would.


Eoal

I would really like to write it as "heart friend" in Duolingo, but I suppose it wouldn't be good English...


dano.novmano

When I want to use the 'x' spelling-scheme for accented letters, whether I type CXu or Cxu, it says that I have a typo. What is the correct way to write Ĉu and Ŝi (capitalized) with the 'x' spelling-scheme, with a capital X or a lowercase x?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.