1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse sono uomini."

"Forse sono uomini."

Translation:Maybe they are men.

December 29, 2012

28 Comments


AnniaK

Hmm, duolingo is questiong people's identity quite often


Martin135869

Abbia pazienza con Duo, La prego. È solo un gufettino è non capisce bene le molte diverse identità umane.


bubabuba

Hmm, I wonder why "They might be men" doesn't work.


jesslc

If we are going for translation of meaning, I think "They might be men" is a reasonable English way to express "Forse sono uomini".

But I expect Duolingo has probably classified the English "might" as indicative of the subjunctive mood. And so they would have it in their system that you must translate "they might be men" into "loro siano uomini" (the subjunctive is typically not covered until you get a long way into Italian).

Just a thought. Take it with a pinch of salt since I'm not on the official team or anything like that.


JustinGlyn

Likewise, "They may be men" should also work.


DarcX

Having learned Spanish quite well, I know of the subjunctive mood. Does Italian not use subjunctive? "Tal vez sean hombres." <- like that.


Klaque

no, non sono uomini, sono civette verde!


Myzrahi

how do you say Ladyboy in Italian???


peggy582366

What is ladyboy in English?


cessi75

why did it not accept my translation "possibly they are men" ? the word means maybe &/or possibly, so?


TiagoMoita_PT

That would be more accurately translated as "possibilmente", I think.


maggie444

i dont know what is wrong ? ,,Maybe they are men.,, its nothing wrong


jaye16

The only problem is that Duo often has chosen one answer as correct and the robot doesn't accept other answers. So, if you want to help update the robot you need to report it on the Report a Problem or Support options. See the link for more ideas on using Duo: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

Another thing I've learned. When you look at the hints shown under the word ALWAYS use the first word.


Marina.MN

lessons I learnt too, maybe the hard way xD


jaye16

Here are some other hints I've gathered. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


eurasianmehv18

Are possibly men is also correct, why did it mark it wrong?


jesslc

Possibly they are men should work in my opinion. Perhaps they forgot to include that option as one of the correct answers.


Sassicat

'are possibly men' isn't how you would say it in English. The best translation of 'forse' in this context is 'perhaps' or 'maybe'.


ChipAgapi

Is this correct: "Maybe they are humans"?


giovanna60615

No, because "uomini" refers specifically to men, not all humans.


MusicMan97

How am I supposed to know whether or not 'sono' is 'they' or 'i'? In this sentence, there were no ways of finding out.....


Sedona2007

"Uomini" is "men" i.e. plural. So "sono" has to be "they are men" since "I am men" would not work. Look for clues in context with the nouns or adjectives that follow the verb.
"Sono una donna." = I am a woman. "Sono donne." = They are women.
"Sono pazzo." = I am crazy. "Sono pazzi" = They are crazy.


NadiaRausc

OOOOO, I am scared..


despayeeto5

You can never be too sure these days.


Dalingo8

Maybe they are men... but the last time I checked they were still just boys.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.