"Forse sono uomini."

Translation:Maybe they are men.

December 29, 2012

23 Comments


Petercarmen

But they so pretty!

September 18, 2018

AnniaK

Hmm, duolingo is questiong people's identity quite often

October 23, 2017

bubabuba

Hmm, I wonder why "They might be men" doesn't work.

June 1, 2013

jesslc

If we are going for translation of meaning, I think "They might be men" is a reasonable English way to express "Forse sono uomini".

But I expect Duolingo has probably classified the English "might" as indicative of the subjunctive mood. And so they would have it in their system that you must translate "they might be men" into "loro siano uomini" (the subjunctive is typically not covered until you get a long way into Italian).

Just a thought. Take it with a pinch of salt since I'm not on the official team or anything like that.

June 3, 2013

JustinGlyn

Likewise, "They may be men" should also work.

November 8, 2014

ThePipster2

It should

April 28, 2018

DarcX

Having learned Spanish quite well, I know of the subjunctive mood. Does Italian not use subjunctive? "Tal vez sean hombres." <- like that.

July 3, 2013

Klaque

no, non sono uomini, sono civette verde!

November 15, 2013

Myzrahi

how do you say Ladyboy in Italian???

November 11, 2018

cessi75

why did it not accept my translation "possibly they are men" ? the word means maybe &/or possibly, so?

April 20, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

That would be more accurately translated as "possibilmente", I think.

December 28, 2013

maggie444

i dont know what is wrong ? ,,Maybe they are men.,, its nothing wrong

May 4, 2013

jaye16

The only problem is that Duo often has chosen one answer as correct and the robot doesn't accept other answers. So, if you want to help update the robot you need to report it on the Report a Problem or Support options. See the link for more ideas on using Duo: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duolingo_Wiki#Getting_Help

Another thing I've learned. When you look at the hints shown under the word ALWAYS use the first word.

August 18, 2014

Marina.MN

lessons I learnt too, maybe the hard way xD

July 10, 2015

jaye16

Here are some other hints I've gathered. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

July 10, 2015

eurasianmehv18

Are possibly men is also correct, why did it mark it wrong?

May 22, 2013

jesslc

Possibly they are men should work in my opinion. Perhaps they forgot to include that option as one of the correct answers.

June 3, 2013

Sassicat

'are possibly men' isn't how you would say it in English. The best translation of 'forse' in this context is 'perhaps' or 'maybe'.

February 26, 2014

Bassplayer05

How am I supposed to know whether or not 'sono' is 'they' or 'i'? In this sentence, there were no ways of finding out.....

April 27, 2018

Sedona2007

"Uomini" is "men" i.e. plural. So "sono" has to be "they are men" since "I am men" would not work. Look for clues in context with the nouns or adjectives that follow the verb.
"Sono una donna." = I am a woman. "Sono donne." = They are women.
"Sono pazzo." = I am crazy. "Sono pazzi" = They are crazy.

June 30, 2018

NadiaRausc

OOOOO, I am scared..

May 3, 2018

lev36
Plus

Forse sono DEVO

December 24, 2018

despayeeto5

You can never be too sure these days.

January 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.