"Учитель і директор"

Translation:A teacher and a principal

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Andrew.Broz

In this context, school principal is a very appropriate translation of the word директор.

October 24, 2015

piznajko

Why does the correct answer use the word Director, as in English Director means a guy who makes movies (not headmaster). Ukrainian word директор is headmaster/school principal, no?

July 3, 2015

Vinnfred

There are a lot of directors in English: https://goo.gl/fbEyuN

July 4, 2015

thezerech

Does директор mean Film director aswell? If it also means Headmaster in Ukrainian?

October 15, 2016

tnovi

Are вчитель and учитель used interchangeably?

June 11, 2016

Terry974029

Only had one A to put in the sentence so theoretically I could never have said A teacher and a director

October 10, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.