"Це дуже близько."

Translation:This is very close.

July 3, 2015

4 Comments


BenMedved

can this refer to a game being close or just position?

November 3, 2018

sagitta145

What does it mean for a game to be close?

This means "near" in the spatial sense. Sometimes, kind of metaphorically, in the sense of time (it does not literally mean "soon", but can be phrased that way sometimes)

February 7, 2019

BenMedved

a close game is when the score is tied and no one is sure who will win. A close race is neck and neck going into the finish.

February 8, 2019

sagitta145

Ohh. No, we don't use "близька" in that sense. It just means "near", "close in space" :)

I thought in English one uses "tight" and not "close" for that though.

February 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.