1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це дуже близько."

"Це дуже близько."

Translation:This is very close.

July 3, 2015

4 Comments


BenMedved

can this refer to a game being close or just position?


sagitta145

What does it mean for a game to be close?

This means "near" in the spatial sense. Sometimes, kind of metaphorically, in the sense of time (it does not literally mean "soon", but can be phrased that way sometimes)


BenMedved

a close game is when the score is tied and no one is sure who will win. A close race is neck and neck going into the finish.


sagitta145

Ohh. No, we don't use "близька" in that sense. It just means "near", "close in space" :)

I thought in English one uses "tight" and not "close" for that though.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.