1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We have visitors."

"We have visitors."

Translation:Vi har besøk.

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


acegk

"We have visit (visitors)", should the ending on Besøk be different to make it plural, like "besøkere" or "besøkende"?


Ullebad

"Besøk" is just a general term for when you have somebody over at your house. So it could very well be both one and several persons you're referring to when you state that "jeg har besøk". You can refer to the people who are "på besøk" (on a visit), as "besøkende" (visitors). For example "Jeg har aldri før hatt så mange besøkende på én gang" (I have never before had this many visitors at once).

I hope that can be helpful :)


Creator13

Makes a lot more sense to start with if you are Dutch!


JegHeterKordian

How would you say I have 3 visitors? Jeg har tre besøker or Jeg har 3 gjester? Which is more common to use, if both are accepted?


maria.nils

You can say "tre besøk" (not "besøker"), but it would mean "three visits". "Tre gjester" is fine.


DissidentRage

It seems besøk is uncountable. "Tre gjester" seems fine.


mprdo

There ought to be a great etymology on this word "besøk"! Vikings in bearskins on a war rampage being euphemistically called "visitors". We still use "going berserk" in English, but I hear it only rarely. Takk. 19Mar17.


AndyLowings

Yes, following the exchange of ideas, we have many Viking words in ENglish: chaos plunder, berserk, death, uproar, mælstrom, pillage, strife..


Deliciae
Mod

Clearly, we're a peaceful people.


Crondogz

And all we could return the favour with was 'en sandwich'


Deliciae
Mod

In a last-ditch attempt to appease the hangry Vikings, am I right?


Crondogz

That would be a nice etymology but the internet seems to disagree. Apparently it's from ber-serkr = bear-shirt http://etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=Berserk


mprdo

Thanks. Maybe those bear skins itch in all the wrong places...5Jul19


Ethan__Cox

The origin of word is fascinating. While studying I have noticed a HUGE amount of words which we share as people. Its awesome!


marty753221

is besok a verb or a noun? Visits or visitors?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started