1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені теж дуже приємно."

"Мені теж дуже приємно."

Translation:Nice to meet you too.

July 3, 2015

7 Comments


TemaSmith

де тут сказано про зустріч або знайомство? It is pleasure to me too - мені здається так буду коректніше.


Walter375725

Why "I am also very glad to meet you" is wrong? "дуже" - means "very", and "pleased" and "glad" are synonyms.


MarinaLif

Maybe "also" and "too" are not synonyms in this case?


Eyvinduror

You shouldn't give the creators too many frivolous and difficult problems or suggestions and mannerisms. They'll be swamped and other more breaking problems will go unfixed! If it means the same thing, then you know and that's what counts :) until they find an A. I. to go over every possible translation xD


flameofgrace

I agree, it should be added as a correct version. I almost always write, "I am also pleased to meet you." Which comes across as wrong, but I think it is more of a literal translation.


Altraalba

where is the I (i) in this word: pryyemno. I wrote priyemno.


BarryLord1

You should type in Cyrillic letters: приємно.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.