"That is a wooden roof."

Translation:Tio estas ligna tegmento.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Lorenhey

Why "Tio"?

July 3, 2015

mizinamo

Because "tio" is "that".

You could also use "tiu" if you were thinking of "That" as short for "that roof" - "tiu (tegmento) estas ligna tegmento".

July 5, 2015

DavidBergm7

"Tio estas tegmento el ligno" was a BURP!! So, ok, I don't really understand why that wouldn't work.

August 6, 2017

Miaoumiam

Because the structure of that sentence is different and would translate as "that is a rooftop made out of wood". Although the meaning remains the same, the sentence doesn't.

December 15, 2018

DavidBergm7

And... even "Tio estas tegmento ligna" failed. Mi ne komprenas...

August 6, 2017

Miaoumiam

In that case I believe it's because the guys over duolingo have to add manually the correct answers. That means they would have to input all the correct combinations for every exercise... Which they do little by little as you use the report button and they realize they were missing that specific correct answer.

December 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.