"Kiom estas du kaj unu?"

Translation:How much is two and one?

July 3, 2015

13 Comments


danu.novmanu

When the narrator speaks quickly, he slurs his vowels. I listened at least 15 times, and it sounds like he says: "Kiaŭ estas du kaj unu?"

The only reason I was finally able to determine that he must've been saying "Kiom" rather than "Kiaŭ" was from the context of the sentence, and because I hadn't heard such a word as "kiaŭ" during all the lessons I've studied so far.

January 31, 2018

salivanto

I just played this for my family to get their take. (It's sometimes difficult to test it myself because often what we hear depends on what we're expecting). Every one of them heard the O in the first word. There was some disagreement as to whether it was "kio" or "kiom". To me it sounded like "kiom", and my wife (who wasn't allowed to see the text) said she could hear it either way depending on what she set her mind to expect.

Someone voted your comment down, but I voted it back up. It's a reasonable question and part of learning. You experience the same thing all the time in your native language but you don't notice it because you are so much better at it. It takes time to develop your ear in a new language. The speaker here is a good model for how people really speak Esperanto. If you don't understand something, consider it an opportunity to train your ear.

March 10, 2018

SchlectSchwank

How many is two and one. marked wrong why?

July 3, 2015

jxetkubo

If you do maths you say: How much is …?

If you count things you say: How many are …?

July 6, 2015

takeonene

Dankon.

May 14, 2016

Novian12

This is a very awkward sentence

September 13, 2017

MrGagon

3!

February 4, 2018

KennyImam

3! = 3 x 2 x 1 = 6

February 11, 2018

KonradKond8

Tri

November 13, 2018

Setsuko670458

tri

November 14, 2018

AdamScott794079

They're both different amounts.

March 22, 2019

KennyImam

I answered "tri" and it was marked wrong :(

February 11, 2018

salivanto

Because you're supposed to translate, but not answer.

March 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.