"La plimulto el la loĝantoj sciis pri la ludo."

Translation:The majority of the inhabitants knew about the game.

July 3, 2015

23 Comments


ponnuki

Mi perdis la ludon

May 6, 2016

Sethamajig

Neee!!! Ankaŭ mi perdis ka ludon!! Kial vi faris tion!

June 7, 2016

PolMicheal

Mi ankaux perdis la ludon!!! :-(

July 29, 2016

truelefty

Plimulto = plejparto?

July 3, 2015

timwe

I'd understand

  • plimulto as relative majority — a bigger part or more votes than anyone else has
  • plejparto as simple majority or absolute majority ­— having the largest part or votes of the available (i.e. > 50%)
July 20, 2015

Pat92205

"Plimulto" could also be a "plurality", in that case.

May 11, 2018

TheKinglyWe

same question

July 10, 2015

Oceanotti

Kiam estas nur du eblaj partoj, unu devas esti pli granda ol la aliaj, do la plimulto kaj la plejparte estas la sama afero (kun la sola escepto de du ĝuste egalaj dividoj, kazo en kiu ambaŭ estas plejpartej neniu estas plimulta), ĉu ne?

July 22, 2016

kjhst123

La malsato-ludoj

February 23, 2016

Kliphph

September 14, 2016

Fantomius

Instead of "La plimulto el la loĝantoj", would "La plimulto de la loĝantoj" ("de" instead of "el") work just as well?

November 19, 2015

Robert918848

Yes, that would be fine.

March 11, 2016

Henrik912155

Why 'el' and not 'de'? Because of plural?

November 10, 2015

JakeH1

I believe that the two are interchangable

December 13, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

Would loĝanto and Native be the same word?

May 19, 2016

ponnuki

No, loĝanto has to do with the place you live now, not where you were born. A native in the meaning you probably intend seems to be enlando.

May 19, 2016

alanxoc3

la plimulto el la logxantoj sciis pri la Pokemon Go

July 21, 2016

gpriddy

I wrote 'citizens' instead of 'inhabitants' and was marked wrong. Any thoughts?

February 19, 2017

Lerura

It is all about citizenship.

Though "citizen" is used colloqiually as a synonym for "inhabitant" , the words actually have different meanings.

"A citizen of a country" have citizenship (is registered as a legal member of) in that country. e.g. "a canadian citizen"

An inhabitatant of a country, is one that lives in the country.

So if e.g. a canadian citizen lives in the USA, he is an inhabitant of USA but a citizen of Canada.

March 12, 2017

gpriddy

Dankon!

March 14, 2017

shihaodu

why you need that prepositional phrase after sciis? Scii is a transitive verb, isn't it?

June 13, 2017

Wer_

More natural sentence would be konis la ludon, but if you want to use scii you must put pri because you know about it.

January 27, 2018

Director_Bones

Is population the same as inhabitants? As in, the inhabitants of the area know about the play.

July 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.