1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La plimulto el la loĝantoj s…

"La plimulto el la loĝantoj sciis pri la ludo."

Translation:The majority of the inhabitants knew about the game.

July 3, 2015

23 Comments


ponnuki

Mi perdis la ludon


Sethamajig

Neee!!! Ankaŭ mi perdis ka ludon!! Kial vi faris tion!


PolMicheal

Mi ankaux perdis la ludon!!! :-(


kiddo-depido

Plimulto = plejparto?


timwe

I'd understand

  • plimulto as relative majority — a bigger part or more votes than anyone else has
  • plejparto as simple majority or absolute majority ­— having the largest part or votes of the available (i.e. > 50%)

Pat92205

"Plimulto" could also be a "plurality", in that case.


Oceanotti

Kiam estas nur du eblaj partoj, unu devas esti pli granda ol la aliaj, do la plimulto kaj la plejparte estas la sama afero (kun la sola escepto de du ĝuste egalaj dividoj, kazo en kiu ambaŭ estas plejpartej neniu estas plimulta), ĉu ne?


Fantomius

Instead of "La plimulto el la loĝantoj", would "La plimulto de la loĝantoj" ("de" instead of "el") work just as well?


Robert918848

Yes, that would be fine.


Henrik912155

Why 'el' and not 'de'? Because of plural?


JakeH1

I believe that the two are interchangable


RaidedbyVikings

Would loĝanto and Native be the same word?


ponnuki

No, loĝanto has to do with the place you live now, not where you were born. A native in the meaning you probably intend seems to be enlando.


alanxoc3

la plimulto el la logxantoj sciis pri la Pokemon Go


gpriddy

I wrote 'citizens' instead of 'inhabitants' and was marked wrong. Any thoughts?


Lerura

It is all about citizenship.

Though "citizen" is used colloqiually as a synonym for "inhabitant" , the words actually have different meanings.

"A citizen of a country" have citizenship (is registered as a legal member of) in that country. e.g. "a canadian citizen"

An inhabitatant of a country, is one that lives in the country.

So if e.g. a canadian citizen lives in the USA, he is an inhabitant of USA but a citizen of Canada.


shihaodu

why you need that prepositional phrase after sciis? Scii is a transitive verb, isn't it?


Wer_

More natural sentence would be konis la ludon, but if you want to use scii you must put pri because you know about it.


Director_Bones

Is population the same as inhabitants? As in, the inhabitants of the area know about the play.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.