1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Multaj membroj iris al la ko…

"Multaj membroj iris al la konferenco."

Translation:Many members went to the conference.

July 3, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

truelefty

Membroj = anoj?

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mi kredas tiel.

    December 16, 2015

jcarpenter11986

    I thought membroj were body parts....

    April 20, 2017

AnnaLowenstein

    You're right - the word has two meanings. It can mean a limb (they can also be called "members" in English, as in the word "dismember"), but it also means a member of an association, committee etc.

    June 19, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.