1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er begann seinen Tag mit ein…

"Er begann seinen Tag mit einem guten Frühstück."

Translation:He started his day with a good breakfast.

July 3, 2015

7 Comments


jomcom

Wouldn't it be "gutem" since it's dative neuter? It would only be "guten" if it's a weak declension, but I thought after "einem" it would be a strong declension, no?


mizinamo

The rule of thumb is that if the article indicates the gender and case, the adjective doesn't have to do so and so gets the generic weak ending -en.


Abendbrot

I am not really familiar with those German learner's helpful tables, but after the "einem" has already the "m" the following adjective does never get the "m".

  • In meinem grünen Zimmer.
  • In dem grünen Zimmer. / Im grünen Zimmer.
  • In einem grünen Zimmer.

DorinChiri2

Look at the inflection of adjectives. We have a mixed inflection because we have an indefinite article (ein) in our case. Therefore -> guten.


darylgaerlan

It is mixed declension since an "ein" form was used. Ein/Kein/Sein/Mein/Dein and their derivatives are all mixed declension.

Under mixed declension, all dative endings (whether masc/fem/neut/plu) end in -en.


EvanEdinger

Then just 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, 100 push-ups, and 10km running! Every single day


Vern572928

Why is "started " more appropriate than "began", in this instance?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.