1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Timiga vetero neniam timigas…

"Timiga vetero neniam timigas min!"

Translation:Scary weather never scares me!

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


kiddo-depido

I don't understand

Why is "Tima vetero" different/incorrect here?

I have read the Tips and Notes...


mizinamo

"tima" would be something like "fearful" or "... of fear" - related to "timi" (to fear, be afraid). PIV gives the examples "tima krio, gesto" (a fearful cry or gesture; a cry or gesture of fear).

But the weather is not afraid or fearful, it is scary or intimidating, making other people fear.

La vetero timigas homojn, do ĝi estas timiga.


kiddo-depido

Ohhhhhh I see! Thank you very much!!


ChristianofPeace

What's PIV? I've seen that said before.


mizinamo

It's the Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto ("Complete Illustrated Dictionary of Esperanto"), one of the biggest monolingual Esperanto dictionaries. A few years ago, it was made available online for free after registration at vortaro.net (if you have a Lernu account, that also works for the online PIV).

It's not official, but because of its size and comprehensiveness, it has become somewhat of a quasi-standard dictionary.

It may have a bit of a French bias due to the nationality of its authors, e.g. recommending gazono over razeno for "lawn".


ChristianofPeace

What's the point of Esperanto having so many words for the same thing? I've seen this a lot. In English usually there is a slight difference even if it's minor but this doesn't seem to be the case in EEperanto.


Adrian635094

Dunno about 'so many words', but if you don't have subtlety, you can't DO subtle. Besides, some nations NEED subtlety to differentiate e.g. biero, elo, and cxevalurino.


PatriciaJH

Turns out that creating words by putting together prefix + root + suffix where prefixes and suffixes have exact, well-defined meanings results in a very expressive language with a certain amount of overlap: the problem you're complaining off. So... helps to understand the prefixes and suffixes really well.


KaptianKaos8

How do you know it's scary then?


Keniko1

Should 'Scary weather never makes me scared' be accepted?


HuckleSmothered

Techincally, I would say no. Because of the "makes me scared" part is passive vs the weather actively doing the scaring. While it has the same general meaning, the difference, albeit subtlely, is off enough that I'd say the tranlsation isn't accurate enough to be correct.


aryabferduzi

La malvarmo neniam gxenis min cxiuokaze.


ianGre

Someone might describe the weather as frightful without suggesting the weather is full of fear.


tuxayo

Should «A scary weather never scares me!» be valid?


mizinamo

I think not - weather is not usually countable in English.


JordiFaxon

That is the stupidest thing I've heard

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.