"Did you go to Kyiv by bus?"

Translation:Ви їздили у Київ на автобусі?

July 4, 2015

8 Comments


XrosFate

Why would їздити be used instead of їхати?

July 4, 2015

tomekico

їхали is good as well.

July 4, 2015

lambertsimnel

Why so many conjugations ("їхали", "їхадини", їздив", "їздила")? Are they different verbs?

I don't understand why "ти їздив" and "ти їздила" are both accepted in the multiple choice. Are they different tenses?

May 17, 2016

praytherosary

I believe you use "ти їздив" if you are speaking to a boy, and "ти їздила" if you are speaking to a girl.

May 20, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Де відповідь на це запитання? 18.02.2016

February 18, 2016

lawnmoen

Wouldn't Kyiv conjugate under the Genetive Case?

November 11, 2015

Vinnfred

That's not genitive, it's accusative and its accusative is the same as nominative

November 11, 2015

va-diim

Wouldn't "їздив у Київ" be better than "в"?

January 30, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.