1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Did you go to Kyiv by bus?"

"Did you go to Kyiv by bus?"

Translation:Ви їздили у Київ на автобусі?

July 4, 2015

10 Comments


XrosFate

Why would їздити be used instead of їхати?


tomekico

їхали is good as well.


lambertsimnel

Why so many conjugations ("їхали", "їхадини", їздив", "їздила")? Are they different verbs?

I don't understand why "ти їздив" and "ти їздила" are both accepted in the multiple choice. Are they different tenses?


praytherosary

I believe you use "ти їздив" if you are speaking to a boy, and "ти їздила" if you are speaking to a girl.


Hatul_Madan

Де відповідь на це запитання? 18.02.2016


lawnmoen

Wouldn't Kyiv conjugate under the Genetive Case?


Vinnfred

That's not genitive, it's accusative and its accusative is the same as nominative


va-diim

Wouldn't "їздив у Київ" be better than "в"?


Drewzky

What are the rules about using в/у rather than до when it comes to travel? For example, as I understand it "I go to school" would use до, is it just travel to cities, then, that require в/у, or are there other situations where that is the case as well?


va-diim

У is Ukrainian, в is Russian, and до is Polish

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.