"Did you go to Kyiv by bus?"

Translation:Ви їздили у Київ на автобусі?

3 years ago

9 Comments


XrosFate
XrosFate

Why would їздити be used instead of їхати?

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

їхали is good as well.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Why so many conjugations ("їхали", "їхадини", їздив", "їздила")? Are they different verbs?

I don't understand why "ти їздив" and "ти їздила" are both accepted in the multiple choice. Are they different tenses?

2 years ago

praytherosary

I believe you use "ти їздив" if you are speaking to a boy, and "ти їздила" if you are speaking to a girl.

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Де відповідь на це запитання? 18.02.2016

2 years ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Wouldn't Kyiv conjugate under the Genetive Case?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's not genitive, it's accusative and its accusative is the same as nominative

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Wouldn't "їздив у Київ" be better than "в"?

1 year ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Wouldn't Kyiv conjugate under the Genetive Case?

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.