1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Senioren fallen."

"Die Senioren fallen."

Translation:The seniors fall.

October 11, 2013

54 Comments


eplus17

A few exercises ago, they were jumping out of the window. Now they are falling. What next? Werden sie in einem Netz gefangen sein?


Ungewitig_Wiht

die Senioren treffen den Grund und sterben... that's the only thing it could be.


vcamp89

haha ich habe daselbe gedacht!


Scrubbings

*Werden sie in einem Netz gefangen werden?

Passive voice in German uses to become instead of to be :)


mizinamo

Werden sie in einem Netz gefangen sein? is also possible (Zustandspassiv with sein, focussing on their state after the action, rather than on the action itself).


FXS13

Nein, sie werden sich den Oberschenkelhals brechen.


Sloth4Lyphe

What is "life-alert" in German? lol


DrakeHyman

Sie fielen. Können sie aufstehen?


Emilee73590

"Help, I've fallen and I can't get up!"


margusoja

It would be somewhat better to teach us phrases like "Die Blätten fallen im Herbst".

I sincerely hope that I would never need to say aloud "die Senioren fallen"...


sea-mist

it keeps us amused though.


J.C.Fink

I wonder whether DL accepts "old folks"? I know people are trying to be polite, but I do not think of myself as a "senior" - I'm old! (Three-quarters of a century this year.)


Fuizai

Ashes! Ashes! We all fall down!


Thomasmaier

Whatever language you are trying to practice, you are always practicing English I guess... Half of every mistake I make on Duolingo are about English, not French and not German.


lisekplhehe

But that way you learn english grammar and words, while learing german. Isnt that great?


sea-mist

It's a bit sad when English is your native language but I'm sure its doing me good so I do not mind


polomare

Same here. I think that's a shortcoming of the Duo program. I think they should be more concerned about the target language. Especially since English has such wide and variable rules of what's common or acceptable depending on what region you are from. Leave the English alone, Duo! If I wanted English lessons, I'd take them.


allenfrang

I know this sounds harsh, I don't mean to be offensive, but the course is indeed has "For English speakers" in the title. That means there's an assumption that learners already know English well enough to even be familiar with idioms and some regional variations. If not (as is my case), it's an opportunity to learn more English, which is great!


tomi_tomi

you have 2 minuses but I do agree with you. Duo should be much more tolerant on English mistakes, but ofc, can tell us what was wrong. learning English is important, but what's more imporant is (in this case) German. I even opened topic on forum but nobody seemed to care.


Idunnobrah

The problem with making Duo more lenient in the English is that when you change the program, you have to do a lot of work, and Duo is free.


eighsse

I get where you're coming from, but in some cases, improper English could mean something different from what you actually intend, even though it may be a common colloquial way to say it.


zivobice

Same,I sometimes have probelms wirh grammar cause I'm not native English speaker.


zee-money

I've fallen and I can't get up


matt422

Und sie kann nicht aufstehen.


sakasiru

"sie können nicht aufstehen" - plural!


Mandie_Failla

The audio didn't sound like "Senioren " at all


Option_Person

Yeah, sounded like zenyugen, which I'm fairly certain is neither a German nor English word.


MasonFrank2

Help! I've fallen and I can't get up!


yuuki.dann

why is the singular "old man" accepted for Senior, but plural old men is not?


richardensor

Does this refer to falling over, or the numbers of seniors falling?


mizinamo

Does this refer to falling over, or the numbers of seniors falling?

The first one. The second meaning would require a noun such as Zahl or Anzahl as well.


dirtynho

The video of the elderly people on that giant seesaw in Switzerland came to mind and I laughed out loud on the bus.


frencharachnid

jemand ihnen hilfe bitte!


JK-Quinn

Help! I've fallen for you and I can't get up!


wael345480

Why 'senioren' is masculine in the dictionary even its plural ???


Suit88

Why isn't "the senior citizens fell" acceptable? It corrected me to "the senior citizens fall"


KarinGrant

"The senior citizens fell" is past tense. This sentence is not in past tense.


[deactivated user]

    Why do they "fall down" (accepted) but not "fall over" (rejected) ?


tomas-francis

    why not "fall over" or is that a different word in German?


mizinamo

    Yes, that would be umfallen - Die Senioren fallen um.


padmaja572925

    what do you say for the female author


Madron3

    I'm English speaking and have lived in many different areas but I cannot think of any circumstance in which I would say "The seniors fall". However, it is useful to know that "Senioren" means elderly people. I might want to say something like, "Elderly people fall more often than younger people." I would like to know if Germans ever say, "Die Senioren fallen" and the context.


Rod952337

    in English English we say 'the elderly'........................


Graham40995

    I put; 'The elderly people have fallen over'. What's wrong with that?


mizinamo

    I put; 'The elderly people have fallen over'. What's wrong with that?

    Your sentence talks about an event in the past.

    The German sentence talks about an event in the present (i.e. they are falling right now; or they regularly fall).


GillianHol13

    What's the difference between falling over and down. I would have thought these two words are interchangeable especially in this context


Catharine499251

    I wrote "The elderly fall," and it was not accepted. I am reporting it.


JimiHendri19

    Bis vor kurzem war die Übermittlung von Senior elderly person, jetzt falsch?


papabear85426

    Why "the elderly are falling" is wrong


shah549804

    "Senior people" not accepted. Is it wrong?


DickSloan

    Elderly persons are Senioren one minute and not the next! So frustrating.


OliverSavo1

    For context "Seniors" in this context appear to be old people, not American High school/uni students! Slightly confusing sentence as we don't really use Seniors in this context in British English!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.