1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles peuvent toujours."

"Elles peuvent toujours."

Translation:They still can.

December 29, 2012

22 Comments


aristo-cat

Why can't we use "toujours" as "always" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

Out of any context, you are right, "always" should be accepted


aristo-cat

Ah ok, that's what I though -- Thank you for responding!


popa910

Just to be clear, is there anything in this context that prohibits the use of "always"?


Sitesurf

No, nothing at all. This is why both "still" and "always" are accepted.


excellence2018

Graded correct for:

"They always can."


cbkenn

For me this was presented as the French- "Elles peuvent toujours' and I put "They can still." It was not accepted, but two solutions were "They still can," and "They can always." I don't see why the word order can be as they suggest but not also include "They can still." What am I missing?


nvanderh

How could you explicitly state "they still can" vs. "they always can" in french? They seem to be distinct ideas, the first being that you've observed that they can now and they have in the past, the second being that they always have and always will be able.


Sitesurf

they still can = ils/elles peuvent encore


desrain

anyone hear "elle parle toujours"?


Xstool

I see nothing wrong with they can still.


Chincha4

Me either. Unless I've been speaking English wrong all my life.


Typo3000

Well, you certainly made a mistake in writing English in this specific comment. It's "me neither", not "me either"!


emily126

Is there a reason "They are always allowed to" doesn't work? I'm guessing it's just the english grammar, since it ends with a preposition. But colloquially that should be acceptable, right?


Sitesurf

your suggestion is a bit too far from the original, simple verb "peuvent". it would translate in: "Elles sont toujours autorisées à qqch" or "elles y sont toujours autorisées" (note: "y" does not mean 'there' but "à cela")


trung.n.thu

In English, we put the adverb before the verb to emphasise it and we can also put the adverb after verb for normal usage. I just wonder whether this French sentence emphasises something so that DL don't allow they can still? Thanks.


Sitesurf
  • elles peuvent toujours does not allow for much emphasis, since the sentence is so short.

In speech, though, you can add a pause (= a comma in writing) for emphasis:

  • elles peuvent, toujours. elles y sont autorisées, toujours.

But you will never place a French adverb between subject and conjugated verb.


excellence2018

Even in past tense?


Sitesurf

In all tenses. In compound tenses, the adverb can come after the auxiliary but still not between the subject and the conjugated auxiliary.


edwardsun16

Why don't you say "Elle toujours peuvent"? Is it because the adverb always has to go after the verb it modifies? Merci beaucoup!


Ezinne409448

You can never place a French adverb between a subject and a conjugated verb

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.