"Elles peuvent toujours."

Translation:They still can.

6 years ago

29 Comments


aristo-cat

Why can't we use "toujours" as "always" in this sentence?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Out of any context, you are right, "always" should be accepted

6 years ago

aristo-cat

Ah ok, that's what I though -- Thank you for responding!

6 years ago

popa910

Just to be clear, is there anything in this context that prohibits the use of "always"?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, nothing at all. This is why both "still" and "always" are accepted.

2 years ago

cbkenn

For me this was presented as the French- "Elles peuvent toujours' and I put "They can still." It was not accepted, but two solutions were "They still can," and "They can always." I don't see why the word order can be as they suggest but not also include "They can still." What am I missing?

5 years ago

LiquidBlade

Because "They can still" is not correct English. It's an incomplete sentence, as there's no subject. Swapping the word order around makes "can" the subject/

4 years ago

Perseph1955

No! "They can still" is fine in English, though perhaps a bit archaic. So: "Are they too late to buy tickets? No. They can still." Here, the rest of the sentence [buy tickets] is implied.

4 years ago

TeardropExplodes

'can' is the verb not the subject regardless of word order. The subject is 'They'. 'Still' is an 'adverb' Nothing wrong with "They can still"

3 years ago

nvanderh

How could you explicitly state "they still can" vs. "they always can" in french? They seem to be distinct ideas, the first being that you've observed that they can now and they have in the past, the second being that they always have and always will be able.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

they still can = ils/elles peuvent encore

4 years ago

desrain

anyone hear "elle parle toujours"?

5 years ago

trumpets8

That's what I heard, too

2 years ago

Xstool

I see nothing wrong with they can still.

4 years ago

Chincha4

Me either. Unless I've been speaking English wrong all my life.

4 years ago

Typo3000

Well, you certainly made a mistake in writing English in this specific comment. It's "me neither", not "me either"!

2 years ago

JMO97

"They can still" can mean they can calm (something). It is not what the French sentence means.

4 years ago

TeardropExplodes

'They can still' could mean they can calm something with 'still' being a verb or...... it could just be that 'still' is an adverb meaning 'toujours' which describes the auxillary verb: 'can'; in which case it is correct.

3 years ago

JMO97

I think it's clearer if the order is "They still can", which doesn't confuse "still" as a verb.

3 years ago

emily126

Is there a reason "They are always allowed to" doesn't work? I'm guessing it's just the english grammar, since it ends with a preposition. But colloquially that should be acceptable, right?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

your suggestion is a bit too far from the original, simple verb "peuvent". it would translate in: "Elles sont toujours autorisées à qqch" or "elles y sont toujours autorisées" (note: "y" does not mean 'there' but "à cela")

5 years ago

trung.n.thu

In English, we put the adverb before the verb to emphasise it and we can also put the adverb after verb for normal usage. I just wonder whether this French sentence emphasises something so that DL don't allow they can still? Thanks.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • elles peuvent toujours does not allow for much emphasis, since the sentence is so short.

In speech, though, you can add a pause (= a comma in writing) for emphasis:

  • elles peuvent, toujours. elles y sont autorisées, toujours.

But you will never place a French adverb between subject and conjugated verb.

4 years ago

robhines

Why not 'anytime'?

4 years ago

edwardsun16

Why don't you say "Elle toujours peuvent"? Is it because the adverb always has to go after the verb it modifies? Merci beaucoup!

3 years ago

Ezinne409448

You can never place a French adverb between a subject and a conjugated verb

7 months ago

deeptendu

I heard Elle pauvre toujours !

3 years ago

sean.mullen

Pauvre (/povR(ə)/) sounds nothing like peuvent (/pœv/).

1 year ago

skjerns
Plus

They still can... what?? ;P

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.