1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

"Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

Translation:Thanks, how are you?

July 4, 2015

16 Comments


aahmadian

Is Nasilsiniz the formal form of how are you, and nasilsin the informal?


Rohan.sims1

What does nasilsin literally translate to? :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Thanks" or "Thank you". "Thanks" is a plural form of the noun, as in "Many thanks." ' The verb takes the form "Thank" unless "he", "she", or "it" is doing the thanking, but then the subject would be required.


MaxamedMax3

What is different between Nasilsin and Nasilsinez?


Dala931617

Nasilsin is for one person Nasilsiniz is for plural


HermioneGen

Difference between Teşekkürler and Teşekkür?


PrincessSi19

Teşekküler thanks Teşekkür thank


KhanYasir

Nasilsin – singular? Nasilsiniz – plural? Tesekkur – singular? Tesekkurler – plural? Am i right or there is some glitch?


ADEELAHSAN

Difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür?


apitimur

What is the conversation before "Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"


Dala931617

He means Thanks how are you. So if u want to reply you say "iyiyim, sen?" As in, i am fine, you?


gustavoser644070

Nasılsınız should be translated to " you all" instead you. Duonlingo makes the distinction on the italian course for instance


Elaf200158

لا توجد كلمة. You أساساً

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.