"Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

Translation:Thanks, how are you?

3 years ago

16 Comments


aahmadian

Is Nasilsiniz the formal form of how are you, and nasilsin the informal?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Yes.

3 years ago

claire846198

Mmommmmmmmmmmm

1 year ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

This is musical!

2 years ago

Rohan.sims1
Rohan.sims1

What does nasilsin literally translate to? :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

literally how are you

3 years ago

Rohan.sims1
Rohan.sims1

Thanks you :^D

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Thanks" or "Thank you". "Thanks" is a plural form of the noun, as in "Many thanks." ' The verb takes the form "Thank" unless "he", "she", or "it" is doing the thanking, but then the subject would be required.

2 years ago

Rohan.sims1
Rohan.sims1

oh, haha it was just a typo lol, English is my first language haha sorry

2 years ago

Shimerella

I don't understand this YET!

2 years ago

apitimur

What is the conversation before "Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

8 months ago

MaxamedMax3

What is different between Nasilsin and Nasilsinez?

2 months ago

SergeyKarl2
SergeyKarl2

There isn't "you" in words for choice. Only "how" and "are"

1 month ago

SergeyKarl2
SergeyKarl2

Oops, sorry, it is

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.