1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

"Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"

Translation:Thanks, how are you?

July 4, 2015

23 Comments


aahmadian

Is Nasilsiniz the formal form of how are you, and nasilsin the informal?


Dala931617

Nope Nasilsiniz is for the plural while the other is for one person


Shimerella

I don't understand this YET!


AmnaLafta1

Teşekkürler means lots of thanks but teşekkür ederim mean 1 thank


Rohan.sims1

What does nasilsin literally translate to? :)


Selcen_Ozturk

literally how are you


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Thanks" or "Thank you". "Thanks" is a plural form of the noun, as in "Many thanks." ' The verb takes the form "Thank" unless "he", "she", or "it" is doing the thanking, but then the subject would be required.


Rohan.sims1

oh, haha it was just a typo lol, English is my first language haha sorry


AndreeaDas18

I typed it exactly on the listening exercice, but they still told me that'd wrong. How so??? I don't get it!


MennaFarag1

What is different between Teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?


apitimur

What is the conversation before "Teşekkürler, nasılsın?"


Dala931617

He means Thanks how are you. So if u want to reply you say "iyiyim, sen?" As in, i am fine, you?


MaxamedMax3

What is different between Nasilsin and Nasilsinez?


Dala931617

Nasilsin is for one person Nasilsiniz is for plural


SergeyKarl2

There isn't "you" in words for choice. Only "how" and "are"


KrisNeel

What's the difference between nasilsin and nasilsiniz ?


yeayeayea2

the hell is happening here


MansiBarik

What's the difference between nasılsın and nasılsıniz?


HermioneGen

Difference between Teşekkürler and Teşekkür?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.