Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Keşke burada olsaydın."

Translation:I wish you were here.

3 years ago

14 Comments


beek10

Pink Floyd sevenler?

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

does "keşke" on its own imply that "I'm" making the wish? Or it can be translated to "he wishes you were here"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It only means I wish. so it cannot be translated to he wishes...

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

çok sağ ol! eğer onu öyle (he wishes) demek istiyorsam? Hangi verb kullanacağım? (It took me forever to write the question in Turkish, I hope it makes sense, but just in case it doesn't, I meant to ask: if I wanted it to mean "He wishes", which verb do I use? :) )

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Your Turkish sentence is perfectly clear. Dilemek means to wish so you can use this verb.

Burada olmanı dilerdi. -> He wishes you were here. (Lit: He would have wished you had been here)
Burada olmanı isterdi. -> He would have liked you to be here.
Size mutlu bir yıl diliyor. -> He wishes you a happy year.

alternatively you can express it with indirect speech

Keşke burada olsaydın diyor. -> He says 'I wish you were here'.

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

çok teşekkürler! Açıklaman tamamen soruma yanıttı! (Hope my sentence is correct) :)

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Google translates "keşke" as "if only." I think that translation makes a lot more sense as it is not a verb in Turkish, so translating it as "I wish" is a bit confusing.

So this sentence would be "If only you were here." Which is accepted.

3 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

Right, not every word has an exact translation. Keşke is an interjection. You can translate it as "I wish" (which is obviously not an interjection in English.)

3 months ago

orifarjun
orifarjun

I just want to make sure I understand what exactly the sentence means in Turkish.

Does it mean:

a. I want you to be here right now.

or:

b. I'm so sorry you weren't here yesterday.

or maybe both?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both :)

1 year ago

orifarjun
orifarjun

çok teşekkür :)

1 year ago

SiobhanMar16

English conditionals distinguish between "I wish you were here" (= I wish you were here NOW but you're not) and "I wish you had been here" (= I wish you were here AT THAT PAST TIME but you weren't). Does 'Keşke burada olsaydın' cover both of these situations in Turkish or only one. If only one, which one?

10 months ago

iad58g
iad58g

Why not ‘Would that you were here’?

7 months ago

_.Dicle._
_.Dicle._

She says "burda" instead of "burada". If the long form is needed why does she say the short one

1 month ago