1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keşke burada olsaydın."

"Keşke burada olsaydın."

Translation:I wish you were here.

July 4, 2015

16 Comments


beek10

Pink Floyd sevenler?

September 5, 2015

MouhBeiraq

does "keşke" on its own imply that "I'm" making the wish? Or it can be translated to "he wishes you were here"?

July 4, 2015

orde90

It only means I wish. so it cannot be translated to he wishes...

July 4, 2015

MouhBeiraq

çok sağ ol! eğer onu öyle (he wishes) demek istiyorsam? Hangi verb kullanacağım? (It took me forever to write the question in Turkish, I hope it makes sense, but just in case it doesn't, I meant to ask: if I wanted it to mean "He wishes", which verb do I use? :) )

July 4, 2015

orde90

Your Turkish sentence is perfectly clear. Dilemek means to wish so you can use this verb.

Burada olmanı dilerdi. -> He wishes you were here. (Lit: He would have wished you had been here)
Burada olmanı isterdi. -> He would have liked you to be here.
Size mutlu bir yıl diliyor. -> He wishes you a happy year.

alternatively you can express it with indirect speech

Keşke burada olsaydın diyor. -> He says 'I wish you were here'.

July 4, 2015

MouhBeiraq

çok teşekkürler! Açıklaman tamamen soruma yanıttı! (Hope my sentence is correct) :)

July 5, 2015

tobithegreat

Google translates "keşke" as "if only." I think that translation makes a lot more sense as it is not a verb in Turkish, so translating it as "I wish" is a bit confusing.

So this sentence would be "If only you were here." Which is accepted.

August 16, 2015

Ryan47435765

Right, not every word has an exact translation. Keşke is an interjection. You can translate it as "I wish" (which is obviously not an interjection in English.)

June 6, 2018

orif88

I just want to make sure I understand what exactly the sentence means in Turkish.

Does it mean:

a. I want you to be here right now.

or:

b. I'm so sorry you weren't here yesterday.

or maybe both?

May 7, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Both :)

May 9, 2017

orif88

çok teşekkür :)

May 9, 2017

_.Dicle._

She says "burda" instead of "burada". If the long form is needed why does she say the short one

August 19, 2018

SiobhanMar16

English conditionals distinguish between "I wish you were here" (= I wish you were here NOW but you're not) and "I wish you had been here" (= I wish you were here AT THAT PAST TIME but you weren't). Does 'Keşke burada olsaydın' cover both of these situations in Turkish or only one. If only one, which one?

October 23, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Alex answered above to a similar question. If seems that it has both meanings.

March 15, 2018

iad58g

Why not ‘Would that you were here’?

February 5, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Keşke burada olsaydın." Translation: I wish you were here.

How I wish, how I wish you were here. We're just two lost souls swimming in a fish bowl. Year after year. Running over the same old ground and how we found the same old fears. Wish you were here.

Does somebody like Pink Floyd @ Duo? I do & I love this song so much.

April 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.