1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Keşke burada olsaydın."

"Keşke burada olsaydın."

Translation:I wish you were here.

July 4, 2015

23 Comments


beek10

Pink Floyd sevenler?


MouhBeiraq

does "keşke" on its own imply that "I'm" making the wish? Or it can be translated to "he wishes you were here"?


orde90

It only means I wish. so it cannot be translated to he wishes...


MouhBeiraq

çok sağ ol! eğer onu öyle (he wishes) demek istiyorsam? Hangi verb kullanacağım? (It took me forever to write the question in Turkish, I hope it makes sense, but just in case it doesn't, I meant to ask: if I wanted it to mean "He wishes", which verb do I use? :) )


orde90

Your Turkish sentence is perfectly clear. Dilemek means to wish so you can use this verb.

Burada olmanı dilerdi. -> He wishes you were here. (Lit: He would have wished you had been here)
Burada olmanı isterdi. -> He would have liked you to be here.
Size mutlu bir yıl diliyor. -> He wishes you a happy year.

alternatively you can express it with indirect speech

Keşke burada olsaydın diyor. -> He says 'I wish you were here'.


MouhBeiraq

çok teşekkürler! Açıklaman tamamen soruma yanıttı! (Hope my sentence is correct) :)


tobithegreat

Google translates "keşke" as "if only." I think that translation makes a lot more sense as it is not a verb in Turkish, so translating it as "I wish" is a bit confusing.

So this sentence would be "If only you were here." Which is accepted.


Ryan47435765

Right, not every word has an exact translation. Keşke is an interjection. You can translate it as "I wish" (which is obviously not an interjection in English.)


orif88

I just want to make sure I understand what exactly the sentence means in Turkish.

Does it mean:

a. I want you to be here right now.

or:

b. I'm so sorry you weren't here yesterday.

or maybe both?


orif88

çok teşekkür :)


lk512

The fact that olsaydın can be used for both were and had been drives me nuts.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Keşke burada olsaydın." Translation: I wish you were here.

How I wish, how I wish you were here. We're just two lost souls swimming in a fish bowl. Year after year. Running over the same old ground and how we found the same old fears. Wish you were here.

Does somebody like Pink Floyd @ Duo? I do & I love this song very much.


iad58g

Why not ‘Would that you were here’?


DrakonyanAzkar

Too archaic. It's reserved for literary works when they want to evoke a different time or "haughty" speech.


_.Dicle._

She says "burda" instead of "burada". If the long form is needed why does she say the short one


MarcinM85

Since olsaydın is past unreality should't it be only I wish you had been there? I know it is also accepted but I don't understand why I wish you were here is accepted.


SabineBergmann1

you were here is also past. Otherwise it would be 'you are here'.


lk512

This is not correct, since you can clearly say "I wish you were here now".

The fact that the word were denotes the past tense of the verb does not imply that it has only that meaning. It also represents the subjunctive tense of the verb, which is used to describe (among other things) hypothetical or uncertain situations, not necessarily related to the past.

In other languages the two tenses have different conjugations, which makes the distinction clearer but also complicates the grammar. For example in Italian:

  • you were = tu eri (past tense)
  • if you were = se tu fossi (subjunctive tense, can refer to either present or past according to the context)

lk512

I have the same issue and it doesn't give me peace.


MrHilmiNevzat

lk512

Hello.

This is not correct, since you can clearly say "I wish you were here now".

"I wish you were here now". Keşke şimdi burada olsaydın.

Thank you.


SiobhanMar16

English conditionals distinguish between "I wish you were here" (= I wish you were here NOW but you're not) and "I wish you had been here" (= I wish you were here AT THAT PAST TIME but you weren't). Does 'Keşke burada olsaydın' cover both of these situations in Turkish or only one. If only one, which one?


SabineBergmann1

Alex answered above to a similar question. If seems that it has both meanings.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.