1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One needs food and drink."

"One needs food and drink."

Translation:Man trenger mat og drikke.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


norsknorge

Sorry if I've missed something, but what is the difference between "drikk" and "drikke" in this context, which makes only drikke work? Tusen takk.


fveldig
Mod

'drikke' is an uncountable noun, and would be used for liquid(s) for consumption, like 'drink(s)' and 'beverage(s)'.


qisforben

Oh, thanks. I was thinking drikk was the noun and drikke was the verb form. Ha! That'll teach me to think!


Evolyzer

what is the difference between 'en drikk' and 'drikke'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started