"De svenska skogarna är fulla av granar."

Translation:The Swedish forests are full of spruces.

July 4, 2015

12 Comments


DavidPajzs

What are pine trees in swedish?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think what we're talking about is en tall (pl. tallar).

December 9, 2015

SKlassen1

in general it would be more normal in english to write "the forests are full of spruce" if what is meant is the vast quantity of spruce trees generally and "the forests are full of spruces" if one wants to call attention to how many different varieties of spruce trees there are in these forests. But I think both are technically okay in this context, just that "spruces" sounds a little strange.

June 14, 2019

VladimirTalt.

Wouldn't it be "Den svensk skogarna"? If not, why?

July 4, 2015

Berniebud

"Svenska" is the definite/plural form of the adjective "Svensk"

Plural forms are used with plural nouns. Definite forms are used with definite nouns.

Since "Skogarna" is both plural and definite, it requires 'Svenska'.

July 4, 2015

nino852303

what is a spruce?

October 15, 2016

Prizzy07

Its a tree

August 1, 2017

tontonjf

"Picea abies" if I make no error. "Épicéa" in French. "Épinette" in Québec.

June 1, 2018

SkepticOwl

In the USA we also refer to these as evergreens. I did not try it but I was curious if it is an accepted translation? Thanks.

April 28, 2018

Beanybadger

Evergreen just refers to any tree that doesn't lose its leaves in winter and includes (but is not limited to) all conifers, whilst spruce is a specific species. If I remember correctly, the Swedish for evergreen is wintergrön.

September 26, 2018

dcounts

fulla - plural?

July 13, 2018

InvertedGo

Yes.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.