"De svenska skogarna är fulla av granar."

Translation:The Swedish forests are full of spruces.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DavidPajzs

What are pine trees in swedish?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I think what we're talking about is en tall (pl. tallar).

2 years ago

VladimirTalt.

Wouldn't it be "Den svensk skogarna"? If not, why?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Svenska" is the definite/plural form of the adjective "Svensk"

Plural forms are used with plural nouns. Definite forms are used with definite nouns.

Since "Skogarna" is both plural and definite, it requires 'Svenska'.

3 years ago

nino852303

what is a spruce?

2 years ago

Prizzy07
Prizzy07

Its a tree

1 year ago

tontonjf
tontonjf

"Picea abies" if I make no error. "Épicéa" in French. "Épinette" in Québec.

4 months ago

SkepticOwl

In the USA we also refer to these as evergreens. I did not try it but I was curious if it is an accepted translation? Thanks.

5 months ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

Evergreen just refers to any tree that doesn't lose its leaves in winter and includes (but is not limited to) all conifers, whilst spruce is a specific species. If I remember correctly, the Swedish for evergreen is wintergrön.

3 weeks ago

dcounts
dcounts

fulla - plural?

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.