Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zien de serveerster."

Translation:They see the waitress.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Wei-Da

As when I ma browsing other comments, people told me that words distinguishing genders, such as "studente" or "zuster", are now been fewer and fewer used. So, I wonder whether the word serveerster and secretaresse are still commonly used in daily dialogues?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep! Those words are definitely used!

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dank je wel~~

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I'm puzzled about the connection with Afrikaans words again ... a waiter and waitress are a "kelner" and "kelnerin". Do those words exist in Dutch still?

2 years ago

LianeBond

Kellner and Kellnerin in German :)

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Ah, thanks!

2 years ago

djeepgu

funny that in Romanian we say "chelner" and "chelnerita" ... wonder where the connection comes from

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

It sounds like an interesting mixture of German and Italian!

2 years ago

aviatti
aviatti

Kelner in Polish as well.

1 year ago

9QUsqB
9QUsqB

I put waitress, but I'm guessing server would also be accepted here. Is that a correct assumption? Definitely think it should be, if not already.

2 years ago

LianeBond

Not saying it should or shouldn't be accepted but, as an English native speaker, I would always use waiter/waitress... I'm in England though...it's probably different in the US/Australia/wherever...

2 years ago

DutchHelp

In the US "server" might be a good word... But i'm not sure. It's just been a while since i've been in the US.

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

In the US normally a server serves you food, such as at a buffet, but doesn't come to you to do it. You go to them. A waitress comes to you, waits on you. Serving you the food is just part of the job.

6 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Even though the word "server" is used in US, that does not define the gender of the person, literally speaking. That might explain why only "waitress" is accepted here.

2 years ago

AernJardos
AernJardos

"They see the server" is accepted. 07/30/2016

2 years ago

PearlsEddo

Could someone please help! I am struggling with understanding when to use: Je/jij Ze/zij And what the word order is like in dutch Ironically enough i was born in the netherlands and moved when I was 7 so i am kind of starting from scratch again

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

comment/3734337

I hope this helps. That's what taught me.

2 years ago