"The man carries the girlfriend."

Translation:Der Mann trägt die Freundin.

12/29/2012, 8:36:17 AM

6 Comments


kyky

"wear" only refers to clothes or accessories and the like. Anything else taken from one place to another is "carried". German "tragen" means both.

12/29/2012, 1:29:37 PM

izythegrey

If I want to say that the man wears the girlfriend (don't ask how) which word should I use?

5/1/2014, 7:12:23 PM

kyky

Well, that is "tragen" or "anhaben". "I am wearing a dress." - "Ich trage ein Kleid. / Ich habe ein Kleid an."

5/1/2014, 7:28:48 PM

robbiee_88

the man carries? i would read that as the man wears his girlfriend. am i mistaken?

12/29/2012, 8:36:17 AM

RJPM

Stupid question but why isn't it "den" instead of "die"?

5/7/2013, 10:46:49 AM

nicklegs

Because the girlfriend is a feminine noun (die Freundin) and it is the thing that he is carrying (akkusativ, therefore die and not der).

2/5/2014, 2:18:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.