1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man carries the girlfrie…

"The man carries the girlfriend."

Translation:Der Mann trägt die Freundin.

December 29, 2012

6 Comments


kyky

"wear" only refers to clothes or accessories and the like. Anything else taken from one place to another is "carried". German "tragen" means both.


izygray

If I want to say that the man wears the girlfriend (don't ask how) which word should I use?


kyky

Well, that is "tragen" or "anhaben". "I am wearing a dress." - "Ich trage ein Kleid. / Ich habe ein Kleid an."


robbiee_88

the man carries? i would read that as the man wears his girlfriend. am i mistaken?


RJPM

Stupid question but why isn't it "den" instead of "die"?


nicklegs

Because the girlfriend is a feminine noun (die Freundin) and it is the thing that he is carrying (akkusativ, therefore die and not der).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.