1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу купити шапку тут."

"Я хочу купити шапку тут."

Translation:I want to buy a hat here.

July 4, 2015

4 Comments


piznajko

The original sentence should use капелюх, as this is a more common word in Ukrainian for "hat". Шапка in Ukrainian means "a headline" or a "fur hat"


Vinnfred

The first thing I imagine when I hear шапка is actually a beanie :)

But yes, what is commonly called "hat" is капелюх in Ukrainian


Anna_Elsa_J.

So why this course uses less common version? And I must say that I prefer "капелюх", because it's like Polish "kapelusz" and "шапка" is like Polish "czapka" - "cap", so it's confusing for me.


Ukurainajin

Cap is ‘кепка’ in Ukrainian. ‘Капелюх’ is a hat with brims. And ‘шапка’ is a common word for a hat when you don't know how to name it exactly, but in most cases it means something brimless.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.