"Я хочу купити шапку тут."

Translation:I want to buy a hat here.

3 years ago

3 Comments


piznajko

The original sentence should use капелюх, as this is a more common word in Ukrainian for "hat". Шапка in Ukrainian means "a headline" or a "fur hat"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The first thing I imagine when I hear шапка is actually a beanie :)

But yes, what is commonly called "hat" is капелюх in Ukrainian

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

So why this course uses less common version? And I must say that I prefer "капелюх", because it's like Polish "kapelusz" and "шапка" is like Polish "czapka" - "cap", so it's confusing for me.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.