1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são morenos."

"Eles são morenos."

Translation:They have dark hair.

December 29, 2012

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tedmooney

Males are never described as brunette.


gabriellespeaks

Males can be described as "brunet" (single letter 't') however :-)


PHScanes

That's French... interesting


Telisa7

I've never heard that. Where do you live?


wes_car

I think the same thing!


benhau

brunettes should be a valid answer


Duomail

What do you think about "brunets" ?
I don't know how people use "brunette" in fact. I'm confunsed. Even some dictionaries says brunette: woman with dark or brown hair (noun only). Others adj. too.
I found brunet somebody with dark or brown hair (noun)
Some dictionaries (e.g. R.H. Websters Unabridged Dict.) add with a dark skin or eyes.
This found online: http://m-w.com/dictionary/brunette http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/brunet (this says: rarely used)
http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/brunette


KTKee-EnglishEng

In English brunette is always used to describe women with brown hair (she's a brunette). I've never seen brunet.


kcmurphy

"Brunet" is the masculine form of the word. It's a holdover from French. It's not common, but it's a perfectly acceptable English word.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I didn't say it wasn't a word, just I've never heard it used about a man in my entire life.


kcmurphy

I have. It could be regional. It's hard to give rules for usage with English and Portuguese since they're so widely spoken :/


KTKee-EnglishEng

Where are you? I'm in England and no-one I know has heard it used for men. I just tried google and couldn't find anything either, including this slightly bizarre discussion. https://www.englishforums.com/English/GenderOfBlondBrunetGay/vqjlh/post.htm http://wordy-english.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/blonde-vs-blond-brunette-vs-brunet.html


kcmurphy

I'm in the US. I'd say that calling a guy blond is much more common than calling a guy brunet, but I've definitely heard both.


Aislan-Neves

Morenas também são mulheres com cabelos marrons ou escuros, e também tem essa confusão de pela negra ou olhos, é a mesma coisa.


paulod9

I THINK " BRUNETTES " = MORENAS


RajOberon

I think "brunette" AND "brunettes" would be acceptable English translations. One is a plural noun (brunettes) and the other is an adjective that describes multiple people (brunette). Similar to "they are happy."


drewarnold72

This is accurate at least by American English standards.


onyx22

Is moreno used for skin color/tanning, hair color, or both? In Spanish you can use it for both. Brunette in English is only for hair (if I am not wrong)


UmaJulz

yes, moreno is used for hair color, and also racial/heritage- dark hair and dark eyes can make you moreno, regardless of the color of your skin. Certainly, brunette is only used as a hair color in the US.


jennesy

So by this logic, wouldn't "They're blacks" be a correct translation? Maybe not the best thing to say, but correct none the less.


Danmoller

For people, black is "❤❤❤❤❤(s)".

Calling people "preto(s)" may be offensive. These days, a new word is coming: "afrodescendente(s)" (descendant from Africans).

"Moreno(s)", on the other hand, is "dark skinned" or "dark haired", or both. So, not necessarily black. It includes even white people with dark hair.


DREDWARD

Obrigado,FINALLY WE KNOW.... :)


kcmurphy

No. "Moreno" can (and often does) refer to swarthy people of any race. Actually, "swarthy" might be a good translation of "moreno."

Edit: why the down-votes? Why not engage in discussion instead?


todji

Swarthy has some negative connotations. It has a subtext of untrustworthiness.


kcmurphy

Hm, I don't have that intuition. Yet another example of why translation is hard :)


emeyr

"If you look up “swarthy” in the dictionary ... you see that one of its unofficial, but widely understood, meanings includes ‘evil,’ or ‘malicious..."

http://writingwithcolor.tumblr.com/post/133226359329/ive-seen-the-word-swarthy-used-to-describe-a

http://wikidiff.com/evil/swarthy


DREDWARD

I agree! Seems duo wants to be Politically correct by teaching US UNTRUTHS!!! === :( B.S.


kcmurphy

I'm not sure what you mean. "Morenos" does not mean "blacks." It's nothing to do with political correctness.


todji

@kcmurphy Generally, people who whine about political correctness are people who aren't capable of rational discussion. Don't bother.


danberbro

This is a separate language issue from whether it's tan or brown or brunette, and from whether brunette is a noun or an adjective in English (though it's both): the reason "brunette" is only ever used to refer (properly) to women in English is because it comes from the French adjective which is in the feminine form. The masculine form is "brunet." But you very rarely see "brunet" in English, just as you generally see "blonde" instead of "blond" to describe men, even though "blonde" is, again, the feminine form from the French. So at this point, both "brunette" and "blond" are used to describe (the hair colors of) both genders, and the non-"e" versions are relatively rare.


marih26

What about brown-haired?


Danmoller

Good one!


pfeil

tanned and/or brown-haired and/or brown-skinned = moreno


Danmoller

Tanned is "bronzeado" in fact. A person gets "bronzeado/a" because of the sun.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I answered 'they are brown'. In English this means they are tanned. A few Brazilians on here have said moreno can mean tanned (I read it the question before!) So shouldn't it be allowed? (it wasn't)


Frencesca

They are brown? Why not?


Vinicius_Canuto

brown is marron in portuguese, other color, moreno equal black


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can a Portuguese speaker sort this out? Moreno can be used to mean brown-haired, brown-skinned or tanned? Is it used equally to describe all of those or is it rare? Thanks.


pfeil

tanned and/or brown-haired and/or brown-skinned = moreno
moreno is quite commonly used for all of these.
tanned can be bronzeado also.
Yes, it put us in dubious situations all the time. If you want to be clearer, you may say:
brown-haired = de cabelo castanho/escuro/moreno
brown-skinned = de pele morena / moreno de pele


Danmoller

About "bronzeado/a", it's the best translation for tanned. It's a state rather than a permanent thing. You get "bronzeado" when you sunbathe.


Scutigera

Okay, time for a little mini-English lesson. :) Tanned in English at least used to refer to people with darker skin than those of say, Germanic descent. Skin that could tan easily but that was always darker even in the dark of winter. It most likely comes from the process of preserving leather which is tanning it with tannins (which is what you soak out of nuts like walnuts and almonds that give them a bitter taste):

Tan is a color that is a pale tone of brown. The first written use of tan as a color name in English was in the year 1590. The name comes from from tannum, (oak bark) used in the tanning of leather.

https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tan_(color)

The color of tanned animal skin is similar:

http://www.carryology.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/veg-tanned-01.jpg

Getting a tan and being tanned are different from having tanned skin color.

.

On a sidenote... castanho/a seems to be one of the few colors in Portuguese that came from something else but still flexes for gender. Correct?

Chestnut is also a hair color in English.


Danmoller

....yep.... you nailed a grammar flaw there....

I'm not an expert to tell you if the rule should apply or not, but we definitely don't.

Never heard of "cabelos castanha" in my entire life.


emeyr

Daniel:

Mas já ouviu falar de cabelos castanhos, né? ;)


Danmoller

Certainly, I myself have "cabelo(s) castanho(s)".


emeyr

Cabelos castanhos bem cacheados, se eu me lembro bem...


Scutigera

You are much more qualified to tell how it works in Portuguese than I am. :)

Just thought I would share how English has worked.

Was also not suggesting that castanha (in the feminine) was used for hair color in Portuguese (just that I was surprised to discover there was a gender aspect to that particular color in Portuguese, unlike similar colors named after things like rosa, laranja, cinza), but I will ask around to see how it is done in Portugal. :)


benkloester

Brown-skinned should be a valid answer. Moreno is used to refer to skin color far more often than hair color in my experience


emeyr

Right. Moreno is a vague description, describing many skin tones from quite tanned to much darker. "Meu Brasil Moreno" is a samba by Ary Barroso - which is how many see the country.

Folha de São Paulo: Moreno is now the most popular term for racial self-identification for Brazilians, replacing "pardo". Title of editorial "Brasil Moreno":

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/opiniao/fz2907201101.htm


Aliannbur

I have spoken American English all my life. When I was young, 60 years ago, I heard and used brunette to describe only women with brown hair. Most people do not use brunette anymore unless you are a hair stylist. Brown seems to be the word of choice currently to describe brown hair.


dieprinzessin

Is moreno only used for skin and hair or also for other things, let's say a brown shirt ?


pfeil

Well... it wouldn't be wrong, there are some excerpts from our literature in this way, but, as you see, it's not common at all.


Danmoller

Use it only for people.


DavidHerre20

In this case doesn't " moreno" refer to skin color? So moreno is not too dark and not too white. or no?


digodk

Yes, but may also refer to the color of the hair. Morena may translate as brunnete


kcmurphy

There's a ton of discussion over whether this refers to hair color, skin color, or both, with a lot of people saying different things. My question is can a person be very pale with very dark hair and still be called "moreno"? Because, personally, I would not call that person "moreno."


JFSPA

Pretty sure that in portugal, the word "moreno / morena" came from "having moorish background." That would be a northern african, berber-arabian look, with swarthy-to-pale skin, with dark hair and eyes, but not generally sub-saharan-african-type coloration. (It's all a continuum, of course…we're all a continuum)


lupinechemist

Is this used differently from Spanish? I used dark skinned since that's how I think of the word in Spanish.


kcmurphy

No, it´s used the same. They accept ¨tan,¨ I believe.


Yembe_UFPE

I used brown. It was correct


zipply

Here's my best guess for the given answer: morenos is being used as an adjective to describe a trait of the group, rather than an as a plural noun. If the English sentence was to be "They are the brunettes" (add the "silent <sub>the</sub>" back in), then the Portuguese would have been "Eles são os morenos".


mrule

In US English, when we talk about the hair color of male-gender persons, we say "they are brown-haired". "Brunet" would be OK to, it is rare, but I think would be readily recognized as the masculine form of "brunette". I think using "brunette" could be interpreted as misgendering, which some might take offence to ?


kcmurphy

Honestly, I don't think most people know the difference between "brunette" and "brunet," so they probably wouldn't be offended.


JustinaSade

I said they are 'dark' because they offered that as a defintion


tomas4g13

Agreed, especially because this is used in the plural sense (more than one 'dark')


simoellila

brunette is singular, right? brunettes should be the right answer


Dana-Nova

"Brunettes" should be used for plural nouns when it refers to people that are brown-haired. However, "They are brunette" would also work because brunette is also an adjective, and English doesn't pluralize adjectives.


iliasbartolini

why "they are dark" is considered wrong?


pery.freitas

It's sounds weird to me "They're dark - Eles são escuros". That way it would probably be referring only to skin color, rather than many other features such as hair and eyes color, which "Moreno" may as well refer in Portuguese


paul415631

Although I suppose it is technically correct, I don't think the word "brunette" is really used in English (maybe in the 50s, but not today, and especially not for men). I would have thought that "dark-haired" or "brown-haired" would be better translations.


DonBrian1

Would 'moreno' translate to 'black' ?


pfeil

No. black is negro.


danaibalt

can you use moreno to mean brown?


Danmoller

Yes, you can. But if it's almost black, we say "mulato".


Otaku2Learn

I thought that moreno would be brown. I thought that it would mean the same in Portuguese as in Spanish. It's what I was taught as a child to called someone "moreno" instead of "❤❤❤❤❤", racial means , you know to be polite. Call a guy a brunette and see how confused he is by an awkward look on his face...lol.


NawarLayla

If the english translation is "They have dark hair" shouldn't it be "Eles tem morenos"?


pfeil

moreno is an adjective, just like dark. You could say eles têm cabelo(s) moreno(s).
Note: We may refer to one's hair as singular cabelo or plural cabelos. The latter is more uncommon and poetic/aesthetic.


cezarcanario

I don't agree with the translations. "Moreno, morena" in portuguese is to describe color skin, does not hair. Color to describe hair are : black hair , White hair, blond hair..."They have dark hair = Eles têm cabelos escuros".


digodk

As a Brazilian, I can assert that at least where I live (and national broadcast TV), morena can also be used to describe hair color. Please see the link below:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cabelo+moreno


undura

I wrote, they are brown. The previous sentences were he is brown, she is brown, so why can't i say they are brown?


surfx2015

"they are brown" seria: "eles são marrons"


Florian823137

❤❤❤❤ I've written "they are brown", because Duo accepted my previous answer "he's brown", so I think it was okay >< (I also need to improve my english xD)


aviso

Any reason why the answer 'tanned' given correct as it is past tense and not present tense.


danberbro

Yes, "tanned" is the past participle of the verb "to tan," but it is commonly used as an adjective (which has no tense) and that's how it functions here.


pery.freitas

IF by "morenos" they mean "bronzeados" (remember, in portuguese "moreno" might work for hair, eye or skin color), then it's okay to think as tanned


jdabell

'They' must be 'brunettes'; the grammar is inescapable.


batguano

If you are using brunette as a noun. If it is an adjective, then 'brunette' is correct


JCMcGee

Yup....here in England we say "They are brunettes". We also only really describe women as brunette or brunettes....not men.


olsztynr

Agree with batguano. Adjectives are agnostic to plurality. As in "She is peaceful" or "They are peaceful".

"He is healthy/smart/attractive/rude" versus "They are healthy/smart/attractive/rude".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started